KAKE | Wichita, Kansas | Sports

Kansas Prep Scores Saturday 3-8-2014

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Stay up-to-date with KAKE News:

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Class 5A Sub-State Tournament
Sub-State .1
Championship
BV Northwest 63, SM East 49
Maize 49, Hutchinson 42
SM Northwest 61, Olathe North 44
Wichita East 66, Topeka 50
Sub-State .2
Championship
BV North 57, SM West 43
Olathe East 83, Lawrence 74
Wichita North 78, Garden City 59
Wichita Southeast 72, Lawrence Free State 57
Class 4A Sub-State Tournament
Division 1
Championship
Basehor-Linwood 61, KC Piper 58
El Dorado 55, Andover Central 46
McPherson 49, Abilene 30
Division 2
Championship
Concordia 65, Clay Center 49
Eudora 78, Osawatomie 53
Scott City 57, Goodland 45
Class 3A Sub-State Tournament
Championship
Beloit 62, Hays-TMP-Marian 53
Rock Creek 63, Silver Lake 55Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Championship
Hillsboro 54, Berean Academy 30
Olpe 42, Bishop Seabury Academy 33
Plainville 56, Hill City 49
St. John 54, Central Plains 45
Class 1A Sub-State Tournament
Division I
Championship
Clifton-Clyde 68, Osborne 59
Hartford 61, Goessel 31
Hoxie 62, Stockton 42
Macksville 72, Victoria 43
Spearville 56, Deerfield 49
Division II
Championship
Axtell 40, Baileyville-B&B 38
Hutchinson Central Christian 68, Otis-Bison 53
Northern Valley 44, Triplains-Brewster 27
St. John's Beloit-Tipton 59, Natoma 44
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Class 5A Sub-State Tournament
Sub-State .1
Championship
Great Bend 47, Maize South 43
Leavenworth 48, Emporia 31
Salina Central 52, Newton 37
St. Thomas Aquinas 75, KC Washington 17
Sub-State .2
Championship
Goddard-Eisenhower 57, Wichita Bishop Carroll 56
Kapaun Mount Carmel 50, Andover 42
St. James Academy 37, Blue Valley Southwest 36
Topeka Seaman 64, Lansing 37
Class 4A Sub-State Tournament
Division I
Championship
Andover Central 69, Circle 23
Bishop Miege 67, Bonner Springs 40
Coffeyville 59, Chanute 43
KC Piper 33, Basehor-Linwood 31
McPherson 47, Buhler 36
Mulvane 46, Wellington 41
Paola 43, Louisburg 40
Wamego 53, Topeka Hayden 47
Division II
Championship
Burlington 51, Iola 38
Clay Center 48, Concordia 40
Frontenac 49, Columbus 29
Holton 54, Royal Valley 41
Hugoton 55, Goodland 47
Pratt 48, Russell 30
Santa Fe Trail 40, Eudora 18
Wichita Trinity 45, Parsons 43
Class 3A Sub-State Tournament
Championship
Caney Valley 54, Cherryvale 38
Cimarron 64, Holcomb 48
Council Grove 49, West Franklin 26
Douglass 52, Wichita Collegiate 47
Hesston 57, Haven 31
Lyons 63, Minneapolis 34
Nemaha Valley 36, Marysville 33
Riley County 50, Wabaunsee 39
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Championship
Central Plains 60, Ellinwood 44
Ellis 55, Oakley 42
Hillsboro 53, Moundridge 36
Jefferson North 60, Valley Falls 43
Meade 56, Ness City 29
Olpe 57, Northern Heights 47
Pittsburg Colgan 44, Sedan 40
Washington County 46, Ell-Saline 36
Class 1A Sub-State Tournament
Division I
Championship
Caldwell 51, South Haven 40
Centre 58, Lebo 27
Hoxie 63, Thunder Ridge 35
Osborne 49, Pike Valley 36
Spearville 69, Satanta 52
St. Paul 62, Marais des Cygnes Valley 55
Valley Heights 57, Linn 42
Victoria 45, Macksville 25
Division II
Championship
Argonia 52, Crest 23
Attica 38, Cunningham 33
Baileyville-B&B 40, Axtell 38
Bucklin 36, Ingalls 31
Dighton 49, Wallace County 31
Golden Plains 47, Triplains-Brewster 34
St. John's Beloit-Tipton 45, Sylvan-Lucas 34
Wilson 58, Otis-Bison 49


KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 249161791 - kake.com/a?a=249161791