WICHITA, Kan. (KAKE) - The Kansas Department of Health and Environment lifted boil water advisories for towns in suburban Wichita following an unexpected water quality change at the city water treatment plant earlier this week.

The KDHE rescinded advisories for Derby, Valley Center, Rose Hill, Kechi and Sedgwick County RWD 2 on Friday. Advisories for Wichita and Andover were rescinded Thursday. 

The KDHE said laboratory testing samples indicated no evidence of bacteriological contamination and all other conditions that placed the system at risk of contamination were resolved.

Sample test results for Sedgwick County RWD 2 will be in Saturday afternoon.


Previous updates:

The Kansas Department of Health and Environment rescinded a boil water advisory for Wichita and Andover on Thursday and for Derby on Friday, but it remains in effect for certain water supply systems that purchase water from the city.

Those areas include the Rose Hill, Valley Center, Kechi, and Sedgwick County RWD 2 and 3.

The KDHE released the update for Wichita and Andover early Thursday morning after testing samples collected from the City of Wichita indicated no evidence of bacteriological contamination and all other potential risks were deemed by KDHE officials to be resolved. Derby's advisory was lifted Friday morning.

 


A boil water advisory for Wichita and surrounding areas will continue until at least early Thursday morning, city officials said. 

The advisory was issued Tuesday afternoon due to an unexpected water quality change. Wichita Public Works Director Alan King said during a briefing late Wednesday morning that the state Department of Health and Environment will review sample test results, which will be completed at 12 a.m. Thursday.

The KDHE can then decide whether to rescind the order based on those test results.

The boil water advisory affects roughly a half-million people. It includes Rural Water Districts 2 and 3, along with the cities of Rose Hill, Valley Center, Kechi and Derby. RWD 1 was removed from the advisory on Wednesday.

Wichita customers between Rock Road and Webb Road from 21st Street to 53rd Street are not included in the advisory. 

 
User: KAKE News To: link

The Kansas Department of Health and Environment has issued a boil water advisory for Wichita water.

According to the City of Wichita, during routine maintenance at the water treatment plant on Tuesday, an unexpected water quality change occurred. This resulted in a slight increase in turbidity. Turbidity is a measure of the clarity of the water.

The problem has been corrected and water treatment is performing normally. Out of an abundance of caution, customers are advised to boil their water prior to consumption.

The boil water advisory has been rescinded for a portion of Northeast Wichita. The Kansas Department of Health and Environment says that the area being rescinded is between Rock Road and Webb Road from 21st Street to 53rd Street. If you are unsure if you are included in this area, continue to take precautions or call the City of Wichita at 316-262-6000 for clarification. 

 
User: KAKE News To: link

The city said affected water customers should observe the following precautions until further notice:

  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.

The city said that water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

The boil water order also includes Rural Water Districts 1-3, along with the cities of Rose Hill, Valley Center, Kechi and Derby.  

Regardless of whether the public water supplier or KDHE announced a boil water advisory, only KDHE can issue the rescind order following testing at a certified laboratory.

For consumer questions, City of Wichita at 316-265-1300, or KDHE at (785) 296-5514.