KSHAA Releases State Football Brackets

Posted: Updated:

6A Bracket

[1 East] Gardner-Edgerton HS (7-1)
@ Gardner
[16 East] Shawnee Mission North HS (0-8)
[8 East] OP-BV North (3-5)
@ BV North
[9 East] Shawnee Mission South HS (2-6)
[4 East] Olathe East HS (6-2)
@ Olathe CBAC
[13 East] Olathe South HS (2-6)
[5 East] Overland Park-Blue Valley HS (5-3)
@ BVHS
[12 East] SM East (2-6)
[2 East] Olathe North HS (6-2)
@ Olathe ODAC
[15 East] Olathe Northwest HS (1-7)
[7 East] Kansas City-Wyandotte HS (3-4)
@ Wyandotte
[10 East] Kansas City-JC Harmon HS (2-6)
[3 East] SM Northwest (6-2)
@ SM North HS
[14 East] OP-BV Northwest (2-6)
[6 East] OP-BV West (5-3)
@ TBD
[11 East] Shawnee Mission West HS (2-6)
[1 West] Derby HS (8-0)
@ Derby
[16 West] Wichita-North HS (0-8)
[8 West] Wichita-West HS (5-3)
@ Wichita West
[9 West] Wichita-East HS (5-3)
[4 West] Manhattan HS (7-1)
@ Manhattan
[13 West] Hutchinson HS (2-6)
[5 West] Lawrence-Free State HS (7-1)
@ Free State HS
[12 West] Wichita-South HS (3-5)
[2 West] Dodge City HS (8-0)
@ Dodge City
[15 West] Haysville-Campus (1-7)
[7 West] Junction City (6-2)
@ Junction City
[10 West] Wichita-Southeast HS (3-5)
[3 West] Topeka HS (7-1)
@ Hummer Park
[14 West] Garden City HS (2-6)
[6 West] Lawrence HS (7-1)
@ Lawrence HS

[11 West] Topeka-Washburn Rural HS (3-5)

5A Bracket

[1 East] De Soto HS (8-0)
@ De Soto
[16 East] Kansas City-Turner HS (0-8)
[8 East] Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS (4-4)
@ Tecumseh
[9 East] Lansing HS (4-4)
[4 East] Shawnee-Mill Valley HS (5-3)
@ Mill Valley
[13 East] Topeka West HS (1-7)
[5 East] Olathe West HS (5-3)
10/31 @ CBAC
[12 East] Topeka-Seaman HS (2-6)
[2 East] OP-St. Thomas Aquinas (7-0)
@ Aquinas
[15 East] Topeka-Highland Park HS (0-8)
[7 East] Lenexa-St. James Academy (4-4)
[10 East] Leavenworth HS (3-5)
[3 East] Kansas City-Washington HS (6-2)
@ KC Washington
[14 East] OP-BV Southwest (1-7)
[6 East] Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS (4-3)
@ KC Schlagle
[11 East] Kansas City-Sumner Academy (3-5)
[1 West] Wichita-Northwest HS (8-0)
@ Northwest HS
[16 West] Kapaun Mount Carmel (2-6)
[8 West] Great Bend HS (4-4)
@ Great Bend
[9 West] Wichita-Heights HS (3-5)
[4 West] Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS (6-2)
@ Bishop Carroll
[13 West] Valley Center HS (2-6)
[5 West] Salina-Central HS (5-3)
@ Salina Central
[12 West] Andover HS (2-6)
[2 West] Maize South HS (8-0)
@ Maize South
[15 West] Salina-South HS (2-6)
[7 West] Goddard-Eisenhower HS (5-3)
@ Goddard
[10 West] Hays HS (3-5)
[3 West] Maize HS (7-1)
@ Maize HS
[14 West] Liberal HS (2-6)
[6 West] Emporia HS (5-3)
@ Emporia State

[11 West] Newton HS (3-5)

4A Bracket 

[1 East] Tonganoxie HS (8-0)
@ Tonganoxie
[16 East] Baldwin HS (0-8)
[8 East] Pittsburg HS (4-4)
@ Pittsburg
[9 East] Spring Hill HS (4-4)
[4 East] SM-Bishop Miege (6-2)
@ Miege
[13 East] Altamont-Labette County HS (3-5)
[5 East] Bonner Springs HS (6-2)
@ Bonner Springs
[12 East] Eudora HS (3-5)
[2 East] Paola HS (8-0)
@ Paola
[15 East] Ottawa HS (1-7)
[7 East] Basehor-Linwood HS (5-3)
@ Basehor
[10 East] Kansas City-Piper HS (3-5)
[3 East] Chanute HS (7-1)
@ Chanute
[14 East] Fort Scott HS (1-7)
[6 East] Louisburg HS (5-3)
@ Louisburg
[11 East] Atchison HS (3-5)
[1 West] McPherson HS (8-0)
@ McPherson
[16 West] Abilene HS (0-8)
[8 West] Goddard HS (3-5)
10/31 @ Goddard
[9 West] Rose Hill HS (3-5)
[4 West] Winfield HS (5-3)
@ Winfield
[13 West] El Dorado HS (2-6)
[5 West] Ulysses HS (5-3)
@ Ulysses
[12 West] Arkansas City HS (2-6)
[2 West] Andover Central HS (7-1)
@ Andover Central
[15 West] Towanda-Circle HS (1-7)
[7 West] Augusta HS (4-4)
@ Augusta
[10 West] Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS (2-6)
[3 West] Buhler HS (6-2)
@ Buhler
[14 West] Wellington HS (2-6)
[6 West] Mulvane HS (4-4)
@ Mulvane

[11 West] Independence HS (2-6)

3A Bracket 

[DI #1] Frontenac HS (8-0)
@ Frontenac
[D2 #4] Girard HS (4-4)
[D2 #2] Burlington HS (5-3)
@ Burlington
[D1 #3] Galena HS (5-3)
[D3 #1] Topeka-Hayden HS (7-1)
@ Topeka Hayden
[D4 #4] Sabetha HS (6-2)
[D4 #2] Marysville HS (7-1)
@ Marysville
[D3 #3] Meriden-Jefferson West HS (7-1)
[D2 #1] LaCygne-Prairie View HS (8-0)
@ LaCygne
[D1 #4] Caney Valley HS (5-3)
[D1 #2] Columbus HS (7-1)
@ Columbus
[D2 #3] Garnett-Anderson County HS (4-4)
[D4 #1] Holton HS (6-2)
@ Holton
[D3 #4] Santa Fe Trail (4-4)
[D3 #2] Perry-Lecompton HS (5-3)
@ Perry
[D4 #3] Wamego HS (6-2)
[D5 #1] Halstead HS (8-0)
@ Halstead
[D6 #4] Wichita Collegiate HS (5-3)
[D6 #2] Cheney HS (6-2)
@ Cheney
[D5 #3] St. George-Rock Creek HS (3-5)
[D7 #1] Hugoton HS (4-4)
@ Hugoton
[D8 #4] Concordia HS (4-4)
[D8 #2] Scott Community HS (6-2)
@ Scott City
[D7 #3] Holcomb HS (4-4)
[D6 #1] Andale HS (8-0)
@ Andale
[D5 #4] Clay Center Community HS (3-5)
[D5 #2] Hesston HS (7-1)
@ Hesston
[D6 #3] Clearwater HS (6-2)
[D8 #1] Colby HS (8-0)
@ Colby
[D7 #4] Nickerson HS (4-4)
[D7 #2] Larned HS (4-4)
@ Larned

[D8 #3] Beloit HS (5-3)

2A Bracket 

[D1 #1] Humboldt HS (8-0)
10/31 @ Humboldt
[D2 #4] Richmond-Central Heights HS (2-6)
[D2 #2] Osage City HS (5-3)
@ Osage City
[D1 #3] Cherokee-Southeast HS (6-2)
[D3 #1] Nemaha Central (6-2)
@ Seneca
[D4 #4] St. Marys HS (2-6)
[D4 #2] Rossville HS (6-2)
@ Rossville
[D3 #3] Atchison-Maur Hill (6-2)
[D2 #1] Silver Lake HS (8-0)
@ Silver Lake
[D1 #4] Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS (5-3)
[D1 #2] Riverton HS (5-3)
@ Riverston
[D2 #3] Oskaloosa HS (3-5)
[D4 #1] Riley County HS (6-2)
@ Riley
[D3 #4] Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS (3-5)
[D3 #2] Wathena-Riverside HS (6-2)
@ Wathena
[D4 #3] Gysum-SE of Saline HS (6-2)
[D5 #1] Eureka HS (5-3)
@ Eureka
[D6 #4] Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS (4-4)
[D6 #2] Conway Springs HS (6-2)
@ Conway Springs
[D5 #3] Cherryvale HS (5-3)
[D7 #1] Cimarron HS (8-0)
@ Cimarron
[D8 #4] Minneapolis HS (4-4)
[D8 #2] Norton Community HS (5-3)
@ Norton
[D7 #3] Sterling HS (4-4)
[D6 #1] Garden Plain HS (8-0)
@ Garden Plain
[D5 #4] Fredonia (4-4)
[D5 #2] Belle Plaine HS (7-1)
@ Belle Plaine
[D6 #3] Chaparral HS (4-4)
[D8 #1] Hoisington HS (8-0)
@ Hoisington
[D7 #4] Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS (4-4)
[D7 #2] Lakin HS (7-1)
@ Lakin

[D8 #3] Ellsworth HS (5-3)

1A Bracket 

[D1 #1] Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS (5-3)
10/31 @ Pittsburg (6:00)
[D2 #4] Leon-Bluestem HS (1-7)
[D2 #2] Hillsboro HS (5-3)
@ Hillsboro
[D1 #3] Pleasanton HS (3-5)
[D3 #1] Jackson Heights (6-2)
@ Jackson Heights
[D4 #4] Wabaunsee (1-7)
[D4 #2] Valley Heights HS (6-2)
@ Valley Heights
[D3 #3] Jefferson County North (5-3)
[D2 #1] Olpe HS (8-0)

Final Score: 1 - 0
[D1 #4] Yates Center HS (0-8)
[D1 #2] Uniontown HS (3-5)
@ Uniontown
[D2 #3] Marion HS (2-6)
[D4 #1] Centralia HS (7-1)
@ Centralia
[D3 #4] Troy HS (2-6)
[D3 #2] Lyndon HS (7-1)
@ Lyndon
[D4 #3] Allen-Northern Heights HS (5-3)
[D5 #1] Smith Center HS (8-0)
@ Smith Center
[D6 #4] La Crosse HS (5-3)
[D6 #2] Ellis HS (4-4)
@ Ellis
[D5 #3] Belleville-Republic County HS (1-7)
[D7 #1] Sedgwick HS (8-0)
[BYE]
[D8 #2] Syracuse HS (1-6)
@ Syracuse
[D7 #3] Meade HS (2-6)
[D6 #1] Plainville HS (7-1)
@ Plainville
[D5 #4] Salina-Sacred Heart HS (0-8)
[D5 #2] Brookville-Ell-Saline HS (6-2)
@ Brookville
[D6 #3] Oakley HS (3-5)
[D8 #1] Elkhart HS (6-1)
@ Elkhart
[D7 #4] Sublette HS (1-7)
[D7 #2] Inman HS (4-4)
@ Inman

[D8 #3] Johnson-Stanton County HS (1-7)

Class 8 Player D1 Bracket 

D1 #1] Dexter HS\Cedar Vale HS (7-1)
[D2 #4] Caldwell HS (5-3)
[D2 #2] Medicine Lodge HS (4-4)
[D1 #3] Burden-Central HS (2-6)
[D3 #1] Madison HS\Hamilton HS (8-0)
[D4 #4] Solomon HS (4-4)
[D4 #2] Bennington HS (6-2)
11/1 @ 7:00pm
[D3 #3] Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy (6-2)
[D2 #1] Coldwater-South Central HS (8-0)
10/31 @ 6:00pm
[D1 #4] Howard-West Elk HS (4-4)
[D2 #3] Sedan HS (5-3)
[D1 #4] Attica HS\Argonia HS (4-4)
[D4 #1] Canton-Galva HS (8-0)
[D3 #4] Chase County HS (4-4)
[D3 #2] Lebo HS (6-2)
[D4 #3] Goessel HS (5-3)
[D5 #1] Little River HS (7-1)
[D6 #4] Montezuma-South Gray HS (5-3)
[D6 #2] Ness City HS (7-1)
[D5 #3] Macksville HS (4-4)
[D7 #1] Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS (8-0)
[D8 #4] Hoxie HS (4-4)
[D8 #2] Leoti-Wichita County HS (7-1)
[D7 #3] Victoria HS (6-2)
[D6 #1] Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS (7-1)
[D5 #4] Moundridge HS (4-4)
[D5 #2] Pratt-Skyline HS (7-1)
[D6 #3] Spearville HS (4-4)
[D8 #1] St. Francis HS (8-0)
6:00pm
[D7 #4] Washington County HS (4-4)
[D7 #2] Hill City HS (5-3)
11/1

[D8 #3] WaKeeney-Trego Community HS

Class 8 Player DII Bracket 

[D1 #1] St. Paul HS (8-0)
[D2 #4] Hartford HS (3-5)
[D2 #2] Waverly HS (5-3)
[D1 #3] Moran-Marmaton Valley HS (2-6)
[D3 #1] Hanover HS (7-1)
[D4 #4] Scandia-Pike Valley HS (3-5)
[D4 #2] Mankato-Rock Hills HS (6-2)
[D3 #3] Frankfort HS (7-1)
[D2 #1] Lost Springs-Centre HS (6-2)
[D1 #4] Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS (2-6)
[D1 #2] Colony-Crest HS (5-3)
[D2 #3] Melvern-MDCV HS (3-5)
[D4 #1] Beloit-St. John's HS\Tipton Catholic HS (6-2)
[D3 #4] Onaga HS (5-3)
[D3 #2] Axtell HS (7-1)
[D4 #3] Downs-Lakeside HS (5-3)
[D5 #1] Osborne HS (8-0)
6:00pm
[D6 #4] Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS (2-6)
[D6 #2] Winona-Triplains HS\Brewster HS (5-3)
[D5 #3] Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS (5-3)
[D7 #1] Kiowa-South Barber HS (7-1)
[D8 #4] Bucklin HS (4-4)
[D8 #2] Otis-Bison HS (5-3)
[D7 #3] Norwich HS (5-3)
[D6 #1] Wheatland/Grinnell HS (7-1)
[D5 #4] Almena-Northern Valley HS (2-6)
[D5 #2] Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS (7-1)
6:00pm
[D6 #3] Quinter HS (3-5)
[D8 #1] Minneola HS (7-1)
[D7 #4] South Haven HS (3-5)
[D7 #2] Hutchinson-Central Christian HS (7-1)
[D8 #3] Ingalls HS (4-4)