Maize teams top Salina Central on Senior Night

Posted: Updated:

The Maize basketball teams sent out their seniors on the right note winning both games against visiting Salina Central. 

The Maize boys improved to 19-0 and clinched the regular season AVCTL title. 

Andale 76, Mulvane 32

   Andover Central 76, Valley Center 53

   Beloit 66, Minneapolis 53

   Berean Academy 55, Goessel 16

   Bonner Springs 69, Louisburg 49

   Buhler 59, Winfield 40

   Burrton 69, Cunningham 38

   Chaparral 60, Douglass 59

   Cheney 58, Belle Plaine 53

   Clearwater 51, Wellington 39

   Cunningham 55, Burrton 25

   Deerfield 57, Wiley, Colo. 39

   El Dorado 50, Augusta 46

   Ellis 36, Norton 27

   Ellsworth 58, Lincoln 26

   Goddard-Eisenhower 64, Goddard 47

   Golden Plains 65, Palco 37

   Great Bend 69, Dodge City 53

   Halstead 61, Smoky Valley 57

   Hays 55, Garden City 49

   Hays-TMP-Marian 52, Stockton 34

   Hillsboro 62, Lyons 50

   Hutchinson Central Christian 39, Attica 36

   Hutchinson Trinity 53, Sterling 40

   Lawrence 81, SM South 63

   Maize 58, Salina Central 45

   Medicine Lodge 52, Conway Springs 45

   Ness City 71, Victoria 53

   Nickerson 43, Hesston 39, OT

   Pawnee Heights 76, Ingalls 57

   Rose Hill 53, Wichita Collegiate 42

   Salina Sacred Heart 55, Republic County 37

   Salina South 58, Hutchinson 38

   Satanta 65, Bucklin 50

   Smith Center 59, Trego 41

   Southeast Saline 49, Russell 37

   St. John 60, Macksville 43

   Triplains-Brewster 74, Cheylin 41

   Wheatland-Grinnell 47, Logan 40

   Wichita Campus 67, Derby 58

   Wichita Home School 71, Canton-Galva 33

   Wichita Trinity 66, Garden Plain 36

   POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)

   Columbus vs. Galena, ppd. to Feb 18th.

   Frontenac vs. Pittsburg Colgan, ppd.

   Girard vs. Baxter Springs, ppd. to Feb 21st.

   Independence vs. Fort Scott, ppd. to Feb 21st.

   Labette County vs. Coffeyville, ppd.

   Manhattan vs. Topeka, ppd. to Feb 18th.

   Mill Valley vs. BV North, ccd.

   Oswego vs. Chetopa, ccd.

   Parsons vs. Chanute, ppd.

   Riverside vs. Perry-Lecompton, ccd.

   Sabetha vs. Royal Valley, ppd. to Feb 16th.

   Santa Fe Trail vs. Wellsville, ppd. to Feb 18th.

   Silver Lake vs. Rock Creek, ppd. to Feb 18th.

   GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)

   Andale 61, Mulvane 31

   Beloit 51, Minneapolis 47

   Berean Academy 50, Goessel 30

   Bucklin 79, Satanta 52

   Burlington 53, Osawatomie 24

   Canton-Galva 50, Wichita Home School 48

   Cheney 63, Belle Plaine 19

   Cheylin 42, Triplains-Brewster 13

   Cimarron 57, Sublette 47

   Conway Springs 51, Medicine Lodge 33

   Cunningham 55, Burrton 25

   Derby 64, Wichita Campus 27

   Dodge City 69, Great Bend 27

   Douglass 38, Chaparral 29

   Ellsworth 47, Lincoln 13

   Goddard-Eisenhower 64, Goddard 47

   Halstead 59, Smoky Valley 39

   Hays 46, Garden City 35

   Hays-TMP-Marian 58, Stockton 46

   Hesston 41, Nickerson 36

   Hillsboro 58, Lyons 38

   Hoxie 53, Northern Valley 23

   Hutchinson Central Christian 39, Attica/Argonia 36

   Ingalls 68, Pawnee Heights 42

   Lakin 39, Syracuse 38

   Maize 62, Salina Central 39

   Marion 34, Elyria Christian 32, OT

   McPherson 58, Circle 47

   Moundridge 38, Sedgwick 14

   Norton 62, Ellis 28

   Olathe East 52, Olathe South 45

   Otis-Bison 49, Ellinwood 43

   Rawlins County 47, Dighton 39

   Republic County 54, Salina Sacred Heart 40

   Riley County 49, Rossville 28

   Rose Hill 53, Wichita Collegiate 42

   Russell 51, Southeast Saline 36

   Salina South 36, Hutchinson 23

   Scott City 61, Holcomb 51

   Sterling 50, Hutchinson Trinity 42

   Trego 57, Smith Center 43

   Ulysses 49, Goodland 21

   Uniontown 48, Northeast-Arma 40

   University Academy, Mo. 32, KC Christian 21

   Victoria 48, Ness City 37

   Wellington 55, Clearwater 26

   Wheatland-Grinnell 43, Logan 34

   Wichita Independent 35, Kingman 34

   Wichita Trinity 51, Garden Plain 47, OT

   Winfield 42, Buhler 38

   POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)

   Chase vs. Osborne, ccd.

   Columbus vs. Galena, ppd. to Feb 18th.

   Frontenac vs. Pittsburg Colgan, ccd.

   Girard vs. Baxter Springs, ppd. to Feb 21st.

   Independence vs. Fort Scott, ppd. to Feb 21st.

   Labette County vs. Coffeyville, ppd. to Feb 16th.

   Manhattan vs. Topeka, ppd. to Feb 18th.

   Mill Valley vs. BV North, ccd.

   Oswego vs. Chetopa, ccd.

   Parsons vs. Chanute, ppd. to Feb 16th.

   Riverside vs. Perry-Lecompton, ccd.

   Rural Vista vs. Mission Valley, ccd.

   Sabetha vs. Royal Valley, ppd. to Feb 16th.

   Santa Fe Trail vs. Wellsville, ppd. to Feb 18th.

   Silver Lake vs. Rock Creek, ppd. to Feb 18th.