High school basketball scores - Fri. Jan. 19th

Posted: Updated:
(AP) -

BOYS' BASKETBALL

   Maur Hill - Mount Academy 72, Christ Preparatory Academy 61

Adolph Rupp Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Minneapolis 65, Winfield 62

Semifinal

   Andale 55, Haven 28

   Cheney 61, Halstead 52

Army National Gaurd Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Monett, Mo. 49, Wichita Independent 39

Semifinal

   Pacific, Mo. 52, Frontenac 29

Baldwin Tournament
Semifinal

   Augusta 68, Wellsville 33

Basehor Linwood Invitational
Pool Play

   Topeka Hayden 66, KC Schlagle 49

Semifinal

   SM North 50, Ottawa 42

Burlington Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Independence 57, Iola 52

   Labette County 69, Prairie View 34

Semifinal

   Rock Creek 81, Sabetha 73, OT

Canton-Galva Tournament
Third Place

   Bennington 56, Ell-Saline 54

Centre Tournament
Semifinal

   Elyria Christian 49, Rural Vista 27

Chanute Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Shawnee Heights 48, Goddard 45

   SM South 80, Chanute 58

Semifinal

   Andover Central 66, Emporia 55

   Olathe North 64, Joplin, Mo. 48

Chaparral Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Chaparral 75, Mulvane 58

Semifinal

   Arkansas City 54, Clearwater 23

   Belle Plaine 54, Kingman 53

Colby Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Scott City 52, Lotus School of Excellence, Colo. 33

Semifinal

   Falcon, Colo. 50, Colby 47

Dodge City Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Manhattan 54, Leavenworth 44

   Wichita East 76, Dodge City 58

Semifinal

   Maize 64, Bishop Miege 59

   Wichita Heights 76, Hays 51

El Dorado Bluestem Classic
Consolation Semifinal

   Great Bend 60, El Dorado 46

   Wichita Collegiate 81, Newton 68

Semifinal

   Wichita Trinity 70, Circle 0

Hi-Plains League Tournament
Consolation

   Syracuse 46, Sublette 34

Semifinal

   Cimarron 48, Stanton County 28

   Lakin 78, Meade 63

Hillsboro Tournament

   Holcomb 71, Hesston 41

   Riley County 39, Republic County 32

Hoisington Tournament
Semifinal

   Hoisington 58, Otis-Bison 46

   Pratt 52, Ellsworth 50

McPherson Invitational Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Derby 73, Junction City 68

   Wichita North 60, BV West 48

Semifinal

   McPherson 61, SM East 49

   Wichita Bishop Carroll 59, Lawrence Free State 53

Mid Continent League Tournament 
Semifinal

   Hays-TMP-Marian 65, Plainville 49

   Phillipsburg 66, Oakley 39

Northern Plains League Tournament
Consolation

   Thunder Ridge 50, Tescott 35

Consolation Semifinal

   Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 43, Sylvan-Lucas 38

   Lakeside 64, Pike Valley 55

Semifinal

   Osborne 57, Wilson 24

   Rock Hills 60, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 57

Northwest Kansas League Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Wallace County 61, Quinter 55

Semifinal

   Hoxie 77, Dighton 43

   Rawlins County 63, St. Francis 53

Pittsburg Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Carl Junction, Mo. 64, Atchison 41

Pleasanton Tournament
Seventh Place

   Oswego 43, Altoona-Midway 14

Fifth Place

   Marmaton Valley 56, Pleasanton 44

Third Place

   Heritage Christian 53, Uniontown 46

Royal Valley Panther Classic

   Chapman 73, Wabaunsee 31

   Santa Fe Trail 78, Royal Valley 63

Salina Invitational Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Andover 54, Salina South 49

   Liberal 69, Concordia 38

Semifinal

   Abilene 53, Goodland 43

   Salina Central 56, Buhler 44

Shawnee Mission West Tournament
Pool Play

   BV North 72, Blue Springs South, Mo. 63

Third Place

   KC Wyandotte 82, Lansing 68

Skyline Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Kinsley 52, Norwich 46

   Stafford 75, Cunningham 31

Semifinal

   Attica 52, South Barber 51

South Central Border League Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Cedar Vale/Dexter 51, Flinthills 25

   Udall 57, Burden Central 31

Semifinal

   Sedan 45, Caldwell 37

   West Elk 61, Oxford 24

Ninth Place

   Argonia 53, South Haven 38

Southeast Cherokee Tournament
Semifinal

   Parsons 64, Pierce City, Mo. 48

Spring Hill Tournament
Seventh Place

   KC Sumner 57, Veritas Christian 31

Fifth Place

   Spring Hill 55, BV Southwest 51

Third Place

   KC Piper 71, Gardner-Edgerton 53

Championship

   Goddard-Eisenhower 72, Olathe South 49

St. John Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   KC Christian 60, Nickerson 56

Semifinal

   Central Plains 75, Wichita Defenders 48

   St. John 44, Macksville 33

St. Thomas Aquinas Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Washburn Rural 53, Mill Valley 42

Semifinal

   Barstow, Mo. 80, Olathe East 63

   St. Thomas Aquinas 49, Blue Valley 42

Sterling Tournament
Seventh Place

   Remington 34, Lyons 33

Fifth Place

   Smoky Valley 59, Hugoton 57

Third Place

   Beloit 57, Southeast Saline 43

Topeka Invitational Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Topeka 63, Wichita Northwest 46

Semifinal

   Topeka West 57, Wichita South 53

   Vashon, Mo. 64, Lawrence 53

Twin Valley League Tournament

Consolation

   Linn 44, Troy 31

Consolation Semifinal

   Axtell 49, Washington County 39

   Valley Heights 68, Wetmore 58

Semifinal

   Doniphan West 60, Centralia 49

   Hanover 81, Clifton-Clyde 57

Valley Center Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

   Coffeyville 80, Garden City 71

   Valley Center 50, KC Turner 47

Semifinal

   Topeka Seaman 63, Maize South 57

   Wichita Southeast 61, Ulysses 60

Valley Falls Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Atchison County 60, Oskaloosa 53

   Rossville 57, Valley Falls 49

Semifinal

   Perry-Lecompton 61, Pleasant Ridge 43

Wilson County Classic
Consolation Semifinal

   Bluestem 59, Fredonia 32

   Douglass 46, Neodesha 36

Semifinal

   Yates Center 70, Cherryvale 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Northern Plains League Tournament
Consolation

   Natoma vs. Thunder Ridge, ppd. to Jan 20.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

   Hutchinson Central Christian 63, Norwich 37

   Jackson Heights 48, St. Mary's 40

   Lawrence Free State 52, Gardner-Edgerton 44

   Logan 46, Palco 29

   Maize 59, Maize South 32

   Manhattan 63, Topeka Seaman 50

   Minneapolis 61, Ell-Saline 43

   Moundridge 45, Goessel 28

   Rose Hill 57, Andover Central 54

   Russell 46, Ellsworth 40

   Shawnee Heights 37, Emporia 34

Basehor Linwood Invitational
Semifinal

   Benton, Mo. 50, Basehor-Linwood 23

   Topeka Hayden 47, Holton 30

Burlington Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Iola 48, Prairie View 35

Semifinal

   Labette County 54, Sabetha 46

Colby Tournament

   Falcon, Colo. 50, Colby 47

Semifinal

   Scott City 54, Kearney Catholic, Neb. 45

Hi-Plains League Tournament
Consolation

   Stanton County 33, Lakin 30

Hillsboro Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Riley County 39, Republic County 32

   Wichita Sunrise 55, Cornerstone Family 44

Semifinal

   Clay Center 39, Hillsboro 18

   Hesston 41, Holcomb 24

Hoisington Tournament
Semifinal

   Otis-Bison 29, La Crosse 23

Mid Continent League Tournament
Semifinal

   Hays-TMP-Marian 39, Hill City 27

   Smith Center 44, Stockton 42

Northern Plains League Tournament
Consolation

   Natoma 53, Rock Hills 38

Consolation Semifinal

   Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 35, Osborne 30

   Lakeside 56, Chase 34

Semifinal

   Thunder Ridge 50, Sylvan-Lucas 35

   Wilson 49, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 41

Northwest Kansas League Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Greeley County 43, Oberlin-Decatur 40

   Wallace County 40, Rawlins County 35

Semifinal

   Quinter 41, Dighton 34

Pittsburg Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   BV Northwest 47, North Kansas City (B), Mo. 16

   Pittsburg 62, Wichita West 46

Pleasanton Tournament
Seventh Place

   Oswego 45, Altoona-Midway 19

Fifth Place

   Heritage Christian 45, Uniontown 30

Royal Valley Panther Classic

   Royal Valley 60, Santa Fe Trail 22

   Wabaunsee 66, Chapman 30

Salina Invitational Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

   Andover 58, Goodland 36

   Concordia 53, Buhler 50

Semifinal

   Liberal 47, Salina South 26

   Salina Central 52, Abilene 40

SPIAA Tournament

Play-In

   Bucklin 50, Minneola 46

Sterling Tournament

Fifth Place

   Lyons 39, Southeast Saline 31

Third Place

   Hugoton 44, Remington 36

Championship

   Sterling 59, Beloit 48

Tonganoxie Invitational
Semifinal

   DeSoto 44, Bonner Springs 25

   Jefferson West 36, Eudora 21

Wilson County Classic 
Consolation Semifinal

   Caney Valley 54, Wichita North 40

   Fredonia 62, Neodesha 45

Semifinal

   Cherryvale 43, Yates Center 39