High school hoops - Friday Jan 12th

Posted: Updated:
(AP) -

BOYS' BASKETBALL 

   Abilene 62, Clay Center 48

   Augusta 35, Wellington 26

   Basehor-Linwood 44, KC Turner 42

   Baxter Springs 58, Neodesha 40

   Beloit 56, Minneapolis 40

   Bonner Springs 73, KC Piper 61

   Buhler 44, Great Bend 36

   Burrton 63, Attica 52

   BV West 49, Mill Valley 47

   Caney Valley 83, Fredonia 33

   Central Plains 80, Victoria 27

   Chanute 54, Parsons 35

   Chaparral 68, Garden Plain 65

   Cheney 58, Belle Plaine 37

   Cherryvale 61, Humboldt 54

   Circle 68, Clearwater 53

   Concordia 62, Chapman 55

   Crest 55, Altoona-Midway 24

   DeSoto 65, Louisburg 48

   Dodge City 76, Liberal 68

   El Dorado 54, Mulvane 42

   Ellis 56, Hill City 40

   Elyria Christian 53, Goessel 29

   Emporia 61, Junction City 51

   Eudora 45, Ottawa 31

   Fort Scott 70, Independence 57

   Frontenac 63, St. Paul 33

   Galena 62, Uniontown 14

   Goddard-Eisenhower 57, Andover Central 44

   Hays 82, Garden City 53

   Hays-TMP-Marian 75, Smith Center 42

   Hillsboro 63, Haven 53

   Holcomb 66, Colby 41

   Holton 44, Hiawatha 39

   Hugoton 67, Scott City 65

   Hutchinson Central Christian 69, Stafford 46

   Jefferson West 58, Perry-Lecompton 53

   KC Schlagle 73, Atchison 44

   KC Wyandotte 59, KC Washington 57

   Kingman 67, Smoky Valley 61

   Kiowa County 51, Kinsley 46

   La Crosse 39, Otis-Bison 38

   Labette County 55, Coffeyville 48

   Lawrence 72, SM North 64

   Lawrence Free State 56, Olathe Northwest 50

   Lyons 34, Nickerson 32

   Macksville 54, Ellinwood 26

   Maize 52, Salina Central 29

   Manhattan 69, Topeka West 43

   Maranatha Academy 82, Pleasant Ridge 46

   Marmaton Valley 65, Pleasanton 54

   McLouth 60, Valley Falls 35

   McPherson 36, Andale 34

   Medicine Lodge 51, Douglass 46

   Ness City 60, Trego 32

   Oakley 65, Stockton 34

   Olathe East 79, Gardner-Edgerton 70

   Pittsburg 66, Girard 51

   Pittsburg Colgan 70, Neosho, Mo. 62

   Pratt 49, Larned 42

   Pratt Skyline 56, Fairfield 37

   Rawlins County 56, Greeley County 32

   Riverside 45, Atchison County 38

   Rock Creek 65, Wabaunsee 29

   Sabetha 68, Royal Valley 44

   Salina Sacred Heart 62, Ellsworth 47

   Sedan 79, Oswego 19

   Sedgwick 68, Moundridge 52

   SM Northwest 54, SM East 51

   Solomon 65, Canton-Galva 34

   South Gray 80, Ashland 38

   Southeast Saline 69, Republic County 53

   Spring Hill 44, Baldwin 33

   St. Francis 49, Dighton 47

   St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Bishop Miege 51

   Sterling 74, Remington 37

   Topeka Seaman 62, Topeka Hayden 47

   Udall 44, Flinthills 31

   Ulysses 54, Goodland 53

   Washburn Rural 52, Shawnee Heights 26

   Wellsville 66, Iola 31

   West Elk 78, South Haven 39

   Yates Center 71, Jayhawk Linn 61

AVCTL - GWAL Challenge

   Hutchinson 67, Wichita West 59

   Wichita Bishop Carroll 56, Arkansas City 53

   Wichita South 80, Derby 68

Northern Plains League Tournament
Play-In

   Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 58, Natoma 31

   Lakeside 53, Chase 25

   Pike Valley 52, Tescott 27

   St. John's Beloit-Tipton 47, Lincoln 23

   Wilson 51, Thunder Ridge 44

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

   Andover Central 53, Goddard-Eisenhower 43

   Atchison County 63, Riverside 26

   Augusta 35, Wellington 26

   Baldwin 61, Spring Hill 44

   Basehor-Linwood 53, KC Turner 26

   Beloit 47, Minneapolis 37

   BV Southwest 54, St. James Academy 43

   Canton-Galva 57, Solomon 18

   Central Plains 95, Victoria 29

   Chanute 54, Parsons 35

   Cheney 71, Belle Plaine 17

   Cherryvale 36, Humboldt 32

   Cheylin 52, Wheatland-Grinnell 47

   Cimarron 33, Syracuse 7

   Circle 60, Clearwater 17

   Clay Center 60, Abilene 55

   Colby 43, Holcomb 39

   Council Grove 49, West Franklin 35

   DeSoto 54, Louisburg 40

   El Dorado 34, Mulvane 22

   Ellsworth 62, Salina Sacred Heart 39

   Emporia 54, Junction City 31

   Eudora 40, Ottawa 30

   Eureka 66, Erie 61

   Fairfield 45, Pratt Skyline 36

   Fredonia 46, Caney Valley 36

   Galena 62, Uniontown 14

   Garden Plain 50, Chaparral 18

   Goessel 45, Elyria Christian 28

   Golden Plains 66, Western Plains-Healy 19

   Great Bend 52, Buhler 38

   Haven 59, Hillsboro 41

   Hays 54, Garden City 34

   Hays-TMP-Marian 55, Smith Center 41

   Heritage Christian 59, University Academy, Mo. 50

   Hill City 61, Ellis 36

   Holton 58, Hiawatha 18

   Hoxie 52, Oberlin-Decatur 20

   Hutchinson Central Christian 38, Stafford 31

   Hutchinson Trinity 44, Inman 40

   Independence 47, Fort Scott 45

   Jefferson North 61, Oskaloosa 30

   Jefferson West 55, Perry-Lecompton 16

   KC Piper 59, Bonner Springs 20

   KC Schlagle 68, Atchison 41

   KC Sumner 86, KC Harmon 5

   Kingman 57, Smoky Valley 31

   Labette County 74, Coffeyville 26

   Lansing 48, Tonganoxie 31

   Lawrence 62, SM North 30

   Liberal 47, Dodge City 27

   Little River 50, Herington 32

   Macksville 41, Ellinwood 30

   Madison/Hamilton 31, Southern Coffey 21

   Manhattan 47, Topeka West 23

   Marion 35, Bennington 25

   McPherson 50, Andale 46

   Medicine Lodge 41, Douglass 31

   Nickerson 60, Lyons 50

   Northern Valley 68, Palco 41

   Olathe East 58, Gardner-Edgerton 44

   Olathe North 42, Leavenworth 25

   Olathe Northwest 60, Lawrence Free State 50

   Osage City 43, Lyndon 38, OT

   Osawatomie 48, Prairie View 39

   Otis-Bison 41, La Crosse 31

   Oxford 40, Cedar Vale/Dexter 32

   Pawnee Heights 49, Satanta 37

   Phillipsburg 54, Norton 49

   Pittsburg 56, Girard 25

   Pleasant Ridge 60, Maranatha Academy 28

   Pleasanton 41, Marmaton Valley 11

   Pratt 37, Larned 23

   Pretty Prairie 36, Norwich 23

   Republic County 55, Southeast Saline 43

   Rolla 42, Deerfield 27

   Royal Valley 41, Sabetha 33

   Rural Vista 59, Centre 33

   Salina Central 49, Maize 45, OT

   Scott City 50, Hugoton 41

   Sedan 57, Oswego 32

   SM Northwest 63, SM East 37

   SM South 57, Olathe West 50

   South Barber 29, Cunningham 18

   South Central 72, Ingalls 40

   South Gray 58, Ashland 18

   St. Paul 48, Frontenac 44

   St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Bishop Miege 51

   Stockton 56, Oakley 46

   Sublette 47, Southwestern Hts. 29

   Trego 55, Ness City 26

   Triplains-Brewster 53, Logan 41

   Udall 64, Flinthills 47

   Ulysses 52, Goodland 22

   Valley Falls 62, McLouth 9

   Wabaunsee 50, Rock Creek 27

   Washburn Rural 58, Shawnee Heights 25

   Wellsville 66, Iola 31

   West Elk 46, South Haven 45

   Wichita Independent 47, Wichita Trinity 39

   Yates Center 51, Jayhawk Linn 44

AVCTL - GWAL Challenge

   Arkansas City 54, Wichita West 38

   Kapaun Mount Carmel 64, Andover 44

   Wichita East 34, Goddard 29

Northern Plains League Tournament
Play-In

   Chase 37, Lincoln 19

   Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 40, Pike Valley 37

   Lakeside 46, Rock Hills 24

   Osborne 56, Tescott 25

   St. John's Beloit-Tipton 58, Natoma 24