High school basketball scores, Monday, Jan. 16

Posted: Updated:

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Basehor Linwood Invitational

Topeka Hayden 70, SM North 40

Burrton Invitational Tournament

Berean Academy 55, Pretty Prairie 30

Inman 48, Little River 34

Halstead Tournament

Cheney 54, Douglass 42

McLouth Invitational Tournament

KC Christian 114, Riverbend 17

Pool Play

Bishop Seabury Academy 91, Cair Paravel 29

Tonganoxie Invitational

DeSoto 60, Holton 54

Wamego 49, Tonganoxie 42

Pool Play

Eudora 54, Jefferson West 44

Wichita State University Tournament

Kapaun Mount Carmel 76, Derby 67

Wichita North 51, Hutchinson 43

Wilson County Classic

Bluestem 50, Caney Valley 41

Cherryvale 51, Neodesha 49

Girard 63, Fredonia 25

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Hoisington Tournament

Minneapolis vs. LaCrosse, ppd. to Jan 17.

Russell vs. Ellsworth, ppd. to Jan 17.

South Central Border League Tournament

Play-In

Udall vs. Central Burden, ppd. to Jan 17.

First Round

Argonia vs. Cedar Vale/Dexter, ppd. to Jan 17.

Oxford vs. West Elk, ppd. to Jan 17.

Sterling Tournament

Hutchinson Trinity vs. Smoky Valley, ppd. to Jan 17.

Lyons vs. Hugoton, ppd. to Jan 17.

Twin Valley League Tournament

Play-In

Axtell vs. Valley Heights, ppd. to Jan 17.

Blue Valley vs. Doniphan West, ppd.

Clifton-Clyde vs. Linn, ppd. to Jan 17.

Frankfort vs. Centralia, ppd. to Jan 17.

Wetmore vs. Washington County, ppd. to Jan 17.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Basehor Linwood Invitational

Olathe North 32, Benton, Mo. 28

Park Hill, Mo. 68, Topeka Hayden 43

Coffeyville Tournament

Chase County 56, Lyndon 18

Council Grove 59, Osage City 34

Mission Valley 37, Northern Heights 26

West Franklin 41, Central Heights 34

McLouth Tournament

KC Christian 43, Osawatomie 36

South Central Border League Tournament

Play-In

Argonia 47, Oxford 12

Cedar Vale/Dexter 46, Central Burden 36

Southeast Cherokee Tournament

Baxter Springs 32, Jayhawk Linn 24

Columbus 51, Parsons 31

Pierce City, Mo. 47, Southeast 16

Wilson County Classic 

Bluestem 54, Fredonia 44

Caney Valley 51, Yates Center 15

Neodesha 45, Cherryvale 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hi-Plains League Tournament

Cimarron vs. Syracuse, ppd. to Jan 17.

Hoisington Tournament

Minneapolis vs. Russell, ppd. to Jan 17.

Victoria vs. Ellsworth, ppd. to Jan 17.

Northern Plains League Tournament

Lincoln vs. Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud, ppd. to Jan 17.

Natoma vs. St. John's Beloit-Tipton, ppd. to Jan 17.

Osborne vs. Thunder Ridge, ppd. to Jan 17.

Wilson vs. Lakeside, ppd. to Jan 17.

Sterling Tournament

Hutchinson Trinity vs. Beloit, ppd. to Jan 17.

Lyons vs. Hugoton, ppd. to Jan 17.

Twin Valley League Tournament
Play-In

Axtell vs. Wetmore, ppd. to Jan 17.

Blue Valley vs. Doniphan West, ppd. to Jan 17.

Linn vs. Onaga, ppd. to Jan 17.

Troy vs. Clifton-Clyde, ppd. to Jan 17.

Valley Heights vs. Frankfort, ppd. to Jan 17.