Kansas Prep Basketball Scores For Tuesday, January 17th

By: Associated Press Email
By: Associated Press Email

Stay up-to-date with KAKE News:

January 17, 2012

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Augusta 42, KC Christian 32
Burlingame 54, Cornerstone Alt. Charter 22
Caldwell 43, Argonia 30
Clifton-Clyde 41, Valley Heights 37
Hitchcock County, Neb. 54, Triplains-Brewster 32
South Central 60, Pawnee Heights 11
South Gray 58, Hodgeman County 47
Basehor Linwood Invitational
Park Hill, Mo. 65, Fort Scott 59
Burlington Tournament
Burlington 56, Santa Fe Trail 48
Iola 52, Paola 40
Topeka Hayden 61, Labette County 44
Burrton Tournament
Little River 63, Inman 54
Pretty Prairie 52, Fairfield 43
Canton-Galva Tournament
Rock Creek 55, Bennington 30
Sedgwick 61, Ell-Saline 27
Halstead Tournament
Cheney 63, Halstead 48
Moundridge 70, Haven 53
Hi-Plains League Tournament
Elkhart 45, Wichita County 43
Johnson-Stanton County 69, Sublette 52
Meade 71, Lakin 53
Hillsboro Tournament
Hillsboro 65, Goodland 27
Wamego 40, Republic County 38
Hoisington Tournament
Victoria 44, Ellinwood 38
Lancer Classic
Frontenac 62, St. Paul 45
Marmaton Valley 60, Oswego 55
McLouth Invitational Tournament
Maranatha Academy 51, Valley Falls 47
McLouth 51, Jefferson West 49
Nemaha Valley Tournament
Hiawatha 35, Falls City, Neb. 29
Nemaha Valley 56, Troy 34
Northern Plains League Tournament
Bracket A
Quarterfinal
Lakeside 61, Tescott 45
Sylvan-Lucas 60, Lincoln 50
Wilson 46, Thunder Ridge 37
Bracket B
Quarterfinal
Chase 48, Natoma 46
Palco 48, Logan 35
Pike Valley def. St. Xavier, forfeit
Northwest Kansas League Tournament
Hoxie 50, Oakley 48
Rawlins County 54, Oberlin-Decatur 39
St. Francis 82, Quinter 57
Pleasanton Tournament
Uniontown 70, Altoona-Midway 17
Riverside Tournament
Doniphan West 77, Mound City, Mo. 64
Maur Hill - Mount Academy 63, Benton JV, Mo. 45
Salina Tournament
Abilene 63, Clay Center 47
Salina Central 71, Andover 55
Salina South 57, Concordia 56
Smoky Valley 61, Salina Sacred Heart 41
Spring Hill Tournament
Gardner-Edgerton 81, Metro Academy 58
KC Sumner 76, East (Kansas City), Mo. 47
Osawatomie 55, Louisburg 41
Spring Hill 73, KC Piper 45
St. John Tournament
Nickerson 73, St. John 62
Sterling Tournament
Hutchinson Trinity 55, Lyons 48
Remington 56, Bluestem 42
Wichita Independent 56, Maize South 51
Tonganoxie Invitational
Blue Valley Southwest 63, Tonganoxie 38
Eudora 55, Holton 45
Twin Valley League Tournament
Consolation
Axtell 55, Blue Valley 52
Clifton-Clyde 41, Valley Heights 37
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Andover Central 60, Derby 51
Arkansas City 62, Goddard-Eisenhower 49
Augusta 45, Wichita Collegiate 41
Berean Academy 50, Wichita Trinity 25
Cair Paravel 39, Manhattan Catholic 36
Dighton 55, Healy 21
Garden City 45, Ulysses 22
Hitchcock County, Neb. 48, Triplains-Brewster 33
Hodgeman County 41, South Gray 29
Hutchinson 54, Goddard 42
Ingalls 59, Kiowa County 25
Lawrence 56, KC Schlagle 21
Lawrence Free State 77, Emporia 40
Maize South 46, Buhler 33
McPherson 44, Newton 32
Olathe North 48, Topeka West 33
Olathe Northwest 51, SM East 42
Perry-Lecompton 51, Oskaloosa 49, OT
Phillipsburg 66, Osborne 30
Pratt 38, Dodge City 34
Valley Center 37, Wichita Campus 30
Wellington 67, El Dorado 27
Wichita Heights 66, Kapaun Mount Carmel 49
Wichita Northwest 43, Wichita North 37
Wichita Northwest 43, Wichita North 37
Basehor Linwood Invitational
Holton 59, Platte County, Mo. 19
Blue Valley North Tournament
Blue Springs, Mo. 52, SM West 24
BV North 45, Liberty, Mo. 22
Olathe East 59, Metro Academy 30
Staley, Mo. 47, St. Thomas Aquinas 45
Burlington Tournament
Burlington 50, Rossville 29
Sabetha 60, Paola 37
Santa Fe Trail 50, Iola 40
Centre Tournament
Centre 39, Wakefield 33
Hope 45, Marion 26
Flint Hills LeagueTournament
First Round
Chase County 62, Herington 52
Council Grove 52, Lyndon 47, OT
Northern Heights 46, Mission Valley 20
Osage City 40, West Franklin 29
High Plains League Tournament
Cimarron 57, Wichita County 21
Meade 49, Johnson-Stanton County 44
Southwestern Hts. 69, Lakin 35
Sublette 57, Elkhart 54
Hillsboro Tournament
Hillsboro 52, Goodland 13
Wamego 57, Hays-TMP-Marian 43
Hoisington Tournament
Ellinwood 37, Victoria 35
Hoisington 46, Ellsworth 16
Lancer Tournament
Baxter Springs 41, Riverton 37
Frontenac 67, Columbus 37
Oswego 57, Marmaton Valley 22
Wichita Southeast 45, St. Paul 26
Northern Plains League Tournament
Bracket A
Quarterfinal
Lincoln 45, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 33
Logan 49, Pike Valley 48, OT
Thunder Ridge 54, Southern Cloud 36
Wilson 58, Sylvan-Lucas 39
Bracket B
Quarterfinal
Lakeside def. Northern Valley, forfeit
Natoma 45, Tescott 41
Rock Hills 54, Chase 37
Northwest Kansas League Tournament
Hoxie 75, Western Plains 5
Ness City 47, Oberlin-Decatur 22
Oakley 56, Quinter 23
Rawlins County 65, St. Francis 39
Pleasanton Tournament
Prairie View 50, Altoona-Midway 21
Uniontown 60, Humboldt 47
Riverside Tournament
Benton JV, Mo. 48, Doniphan West 47
Mound City, Mo. 58, Immaculata 52, OT
Tonganoxie Invitational
Blue Valley Southwest 43, DeSoto 27
Tonganoxie 72, Atchison 36
Twin Valley League Tournament
Consolation
Linn 26, Clifton-Clyde 21
Onaga 50, Bern 43
Wilson County Classic
Semifinal
Pittsburg 42, Girard 33


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 137545248