KAKE | Wichita, Kansas | Sports

Kansas Prep Scores From Friday, January 18, 2013

By: Associated Press Email
By: Associated Press Email

Stay up-to-date with KAKE News:

January 18, 2013

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Ashland 47, Minneola 46
Derby Invasion 65, Cair Paravel 33
Eureka 57, Madison 27
Fowler 66, Ingalls 49
Hodgeman County 52, Bucklin 18
Nemaha Valley 80, Healy 38
Waverly 76, Yates Center 51
Wheatland-Grinnell 57, Logan 51
54 Classic Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Wichita North 63, Stafford 32
Semifinal
Attica 45, Cunningham 39
Kinsley 56, South Barber 51
Baldwin Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
KC Bishop Ward 55, Augusta 54
Perry-Lecompton 46, KC Christian 34
Semifinal
Baldwin 57, Anderson County 43
Bonner Springs 34, Wellsville 25
Burlington Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Pittsburg 61, Rossville 45
Semifinal
Iola 47, Burlington 44
Labette County 59, Paola 51
Canton-Galva Tournament
Seventh Place
Canton-Galva 53, St. John's Military 43
Fifth Place
Ell-Saline 41, Sedgwick 27
Third Place
Southeast Saline 51, Wichita Home School 42
Championship
Bennington 58, Rock Creek 54
Centre Tournament
Centre 53, Wakefield 35
Hope 42, Elyria Christian 37
Marion 75, Solomon 65
White City 51, Peabody-Burns 41
Chanute Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Chanute 65, Goddard 45
Joplin, Mo. 53, Olathe North 46
Semifinal
Andover Central 63, Shawnee Heights 49
Emporia 84, Leavenworth 68
Chaparral Tournament
Semifinal
Clearwater 67, Arkansas City 47
Cherokee Southeast Tournament
Championship
Sunrise Christian 50, Columbus 40
Coffeyville Tournament
Semifinal
Mill Valley 83, Wright Christian, Okla. 41
Colby Classic Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Hugoton 46, Liberal 41
Dodge City Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Derby 64, Buhler 48
Semifinal
Wichita North 67, Scott City 63, OT
El Dorado Bluestem Classic
Consolation Semifinal
Great Bend 43, Circle 32
Wichita Trinity 62, Wichita Campus 55
Semifinal
Gardner-Edgerton 62, El Dorado 46
Kapaun Mount Carmel 60, Wichita Collegiate 50
Flint Hills Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Herington 51, Northern Heights 44
Semifinal
Council Grove 65, Osage City 52
Lyndon 54, West Franklin 49
Frontenac Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Fort Scott 42, McDonald County, Mo. 40
Frontenac 66, Baxter Springs 31
Halstead Tournament
Semifinal
Andale 52, Golden Plains 25
Moundridge 53, Rose Hill 40
Hi-Plains League Tournament
Consolation
Syracuse 65, Satanta 44
Semifinal
Meade 49, Cimarron 41
Sublette 64, Johnson-Stanton County 52
Hillsboro Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Hillsboro 69, Goodland 40
Semifinal
Republic County 44, Wamego 37
Hoisington Tournament
Semifinal
Hoisington 48, Minneapolis 29
Victoria 61, Ellinwood 35
Lyon County League Tournament
Hartford 45, Lebo 38
McPherson Invitational Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Lawrence Free State 42, Hutchinson 40
Manhattan 49, Maize 39
Semifinal
McPherson 59, Wichita Heights 50
SM East 48, BV West 36
Mid Continent League Tournament
Semifinal
Phillipsburg 71, Ellis 49
Plainville 60, Smith Center 52
Northern Plains League Tournament
Seventh Place
Sylvan-Lucas 56, Tescott 42
Fifth Place
Lakeside 49, Pike Valley 47
Third Place
Thunder Ridge 52, Wilson 41
Championship
Rock Hills 44, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 36
Northwest Kansas League Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Oakley 47, Wichita County 45
Royal Valley Panther Classic
Chapman 53, Pleasant Ridge 19
Salina Tournament
Seventh Place
Concordia 54, Smoky Valley 37
Fifth Place
Salina Sacred Heart 35, Abilene 21
St Thomas Aquinas Tournament
Semifinal
St. Thomas Aquinas 44, Wichita Bishop Carroll 37
St. John Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Ness City 70, Larned 46
Semifinal
Macksville 58, Pratt 53
St. John 55, Central Plains 40
Sterling Tournament
Seventh Place
Remington 50, Hutchinson Trinity 48
Fifth Place
Sterling 52, Bluestem 49
Third Place
Wichita Independent 67, Lyons 53
Tonganoxie Invitational
Semifinal
Blue Valley Southwest 57, Tonganoxie 45
Lansing 51, Holton 40
Topeka Invitational Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Wichita East 100, Topeka West 57
Wichita Southeast 61, Topeka 38
Semifinal
Highland Park 76, KC Washington 50
Lawrence 45, Olathe South 41
Valley Center Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
KC Turner 47, Valley Center 39
Topeka Seaman 63, Junction City 53
Semifinal
BV Northwest 66, Wichita Northwest 37
Olathe Northwest 63, Garden City 52
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Cair Paravel 63, Derby Invasion 41
Golden Plains 65, Palco 50
Johnson-Stanton County 38, Syracuse 34
Junction City 51, Highland Park 31
Lebo 33, Hartford 25
Madison 59, Eureka 37
Manhattan 40, Emporia 30
Marysville 50, Hiawatha 20
Moundridge 51, Goessel 29
Nemaha Valley 50, Horton 33
Norwich 53, Hutchinson Central Christian 23
Olathe Northwest 62, Maize 48
Pratt 78, Macksville 23
St. Mary's 36, Rock Creek 34
Washburn Rural 44, Topeka 41
Wheatland-Grinnell 47, Logan 20
Burlington Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Labette County 54, Rossville 31
Paola 52, Iola 29
Semifinal
Burlington 42, Sabetha 38
Santa Fe Trail 58, Pittsburg 26
Centre Tournament
Centre 42, Elyria Christian 30
Hope 27, White City 12
Peabody-Burns 42, Wakefield 16
Solomon 42, Marion 39
Coffeyville Tournament
Semifinal
Coffeyville 60, Wichita Defenders 26
Oologah, Okla. 62, Rose Hill 39
Colby Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Burlington 55, Beloit 32
Hugoton 44, Scott City 37
Semifinal
McCook, Neb. 41, Colby 28
Palmer Ridge, Colo. 54, Liberal 36
Hillsboro Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Riley County 41, Goodland 24
Semifinal
Wamego 54, Republic County 39
Mid Continent League Tournament
Semifinal
Ellis 63, Osborne 40
Smith Center 41, Norton 36
Northern Plains League Tournament
Seventh Place
St. John's Beloit-Tipton 48, Sylvan-Lucas 23
Fifth Place
Natoma 55, Southern Cloud 38
Third Place
Thunder Ridge 46, Wilson 33
Championship
Lincoln 47, Pike Valley 42
Northwest Kansas League Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Quinter 60, Greeley County 37
Royal Valley Panther Classic
Chapman 58, Pleasant Ridge 56
Wabaunsee 43, Royal Valley 31
Salina Invitational Tournament
Seventh Place
Salina Sacred Heart 35, Smoky Valley 31
Third Place
Andover 62, Abilene 37
South Central Border League Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Caldwell 55, Oxford 31
South East Cherokee Tournament
Championship
Sunrise Christian 59, Columbus 34
Tonganoxie Invitational
Semifinal
Chanute 40, Tonganoxie 39
DeSoto 43, Silver Lake 33
Twin Valley League Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Hanover 67, Wetmore 51
Linn 48, Centralia 43
Semifinal
Baileyville-B&B 56, Frankfort 47
Washington County 67, Valley Heights 59
Wilson County Classic
Championship
Caney Valley 43, Cherryvale 38


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 187562551 - kake.com/a?a=187562551