KAKE | Wichita, Kansas | Sports

State basketball tournaments

By: KAKE Sports Email
By: KAKE Sports Email
More Video...

Stay up-to-date with KAKE News:

WICHITA, Kan Friday's Matchups

6A Girls--Koch Arena

Maize 42 Manhattan 35
Wichita South 50 Olathe South 40

Saturday's Final Wichita South vs Maize

6A Boys--Koch Arena

Blue Valley Northwest 61 Maize 42
BV North 66 Wichita East 63

Saturday's Final--Blue Valley NW vs Blue Valley North

5A Girls--Topeka Expocentre

Leavenworth 48 Kapaun 26
Salina Central 76 Great Bend 58

Saturday's Final--Leavenworth vs. Salina Central

5A Boys

Lansing 72 Wichita Heights 71 (OT)
Highland Park 48 Hays 40

Saturday's Final--Lansing vs Highland Park

4A Div 1 Girls--Salina Bicentennial Center

Bishop Miege 64 Andover Central 52
Wamego 52 KC Piper 39

Saturday's Final--Miege vs Wamego

4A Div I Boys

Hayden 50 El Dorado 48
McPherson 59 Paola 56 (OT)

Saturday's Final--Hayden vs. McPherson

4A Div II Girls--Park City Hartman Arena

Santa Fe Trail 46 Burlington 31
Frontenac 38 Holton 35

Saturday's Final--Santa Fe Trail vsFrontenac

4A Div II Boys

Eudora 44 Andale 43
Scott City 77 Concordia 75 (OT)

Saturday's Final--Eudora vs Scott City

3A Girls--Hutchinson Arena

Lyons 48 Nemeha Valley 39
Hesston 42 Council Grove 27

Saturday's Final--Lyons vs Hesston

3A Boys

Beloit 58 Nemeha Valley 54
Hesston 58 Riverton 51

Saturday's Final--Beloit vs Hesston

2A Girls- Manhattan Bramlage Coliseum

Central Plains 60 Meade 45
Jeff County North 59 Washington County 42

Saturday'sFinal--Central Plains vs. Jeff County North

2A Boys

St, John-Hudson 57 Olpe 47
Plainville 45 Pitt-Colgan 41

Saturday's Final--Plainville vs. St. John-Hudson

1A Div I Girls--Emporia White Auditorium

Valley Heights 54 St. Paul 41
Hoxie 67 Osborne 43

Saturday's Final--Valley Heights vs Hoxie

1A Div I Boys

Marais Des Cygnes 45 Spearville 38
Hoxie 48 Valley Heights 43

Saturday's Final--Marais Des Cygnes vs Hoxie

1A Div II Girls--Hays Gross Coliseum

Golden Plains 52 Bucklin 49
Baileyville B&B 40 Dighton 37

Saturday's Final--Golden Plains vs Baileyville

1A Div II Boys

Beloit St. Johns 67 Chetopa 29
Wallace County 69 Baileyville B&B 46

Saturday's Final--Beloit St. Johns vs Wallace County

State high school basketball scores from Thursday:

6A Boys--Thursday Koch Arena Wichita

Blue Valley Northwest 65 Wichita North 44
Maize 44 Olathe East 43
Wichita East 70 Wichita Southeast 59
Blue Valley North 66 SM Northwest 57

5A Girls--Thursday Kansas Expocentre Topeka

Leavenworth 71 Goddard-Eisenhower 37
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 35 St. Thomas Aquinas 34
Salina Central 63 Lenexa St. James 31
Great Bend 60 Topeka Seaman 46

4A Division 1 Boys--Thursday Salina Bicentennial Center

Topeka Hayden 82 Independence 74
El Dorado 66 Basehor-Linwood 60
McPherson 53 KC Sumner 38
Paola 51 Winfield 48

4A Division 2 Boys Thursday Hartman Arena Park City

Andale 56 vs Iola 47
Eudora 48 Holton 32
Scott City 71 Pratt 52
Concordia 77 Girard 63

3A Girls Thursday March 13th Hutchinson Sports Arena

Lyons 57 Riley County 49
Nemaha Valley 36 Caney Valley 34
Hesston 58 Douglass 34
Council Grove 58 Cimarron 53 (OT)

2A Boys--Thursday Bramlage Coliseum Manhattan

St John 69 Washington County 42
Olpe 59 Hillsboro 42
Pittsburg Colgan 60 Valley Falls 57
Plainville 46 Meade 41

1A Division 1 Girls--Thursday White Auditorium Emporia

Valley Heights 57 Victoria 48
St. Paul 49 Caldwell 34
Hoxie 60 Spearville 39
Osborne 50 Lost Springs Centre 41

1A Division 2 Girls--Thursday Gross Memorial Coliseum Hays

Bucklin 56 St. Johns-Tipton 49 (OT)
Golden Plains 57 Wilson 37
Baileyville B and B 51 Attica 35
Dighton 47 Argonia 35

Wednesday's games

6A Girls--Koch Arena, Wichita

Manhattan 55 SM West 39
Maize 55 Blue Valley North 45
Wichita South 42 Washburn Rural 37
Olathe South 59 SM Northwest 57

5A Boys--Expocentre, Topeka

Lansing 68 St. Thomas Aquinas 57
Wichita Heights 72 Eisenhower 56
Hays 48 Salina Central 46
Highland Park 73 KC Washington 47

4A Div I Girls--Bicentennial Center, Salina

Bishop Miege 62 McPherson 45
Andover Central 58 Paola 50
Wamego 51 Mulvane 40
KC Piper 77 Coffeyville 70

4A Div II Girls--Hartman Arena, Park City

Burlington 40 Clay Center 34
Santa Fe Trail 46 Pratt 34
Frontenac 55 Wichita Trinity 46
Holton 53 Hugoton 41

3A Boys--Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Beloit 52 Wellsville 46
Nemeha Valley 76 Hocomb 66
Hesston 61 Collegiate 53
Riverton 58 Rock Creek 50

2A Girls--Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Central Plains 47 Pitt Colgan 38
Meade 61 Olpe 49
Jefferson Co. North 53 Hillsboro 50
Washington County 64 Ellis 44

1A Division I Boys--White Auditorium, Emporia

Marais des Cygnes 54 Clifton-Clyde 45
Spearville 69 Caldwell 34
Hoxie 71 Hartford 43
Valley Heights 67 Macksville 51

1A Division II Boys--Gross Coliseum, Hays

Beloit St. Johns 64 Northern Valley 39
Chetopa 65 Attica 49
Wallace County 69 Hutch Central Christian 46
Baileyville 59 Fowler 44

6A Brackets
Click here

5A Brackets
Click here

4A Div I Brackets
Click here

4A Div II Brackets
Click here

3A Brackets
Click here

2A Brackets
Click here

1A Div I Brackets
Click here

1A Div II Brackets
Click here


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 249718491 - kake.com/a?a=249718491