KAKE | Wichita, Kansas | Sports

Kansas Sub-State Basketball Scores, Wednesday, February 27th

By: Associated Press Email
By: Associated Press Email

Stay up-to-date with KAKE News:

February 27, 2013

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Class 1A Sub-State Tournament
Division I
First Round
Burrton 57, Goessel 48
LaCrosse 59, Kinsley 27
Division II
First Round
Elk Valley 57, Altoona-Midway 51
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Berean Academy 49, Herington 26
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Burlingame 60, Maranatha Academy 58
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Central Burden 45, Canton-Galva 36
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Central Plains 45, Medicine Lodge 26
Inman 44, Ellinwood 28
Little River 71, Pratt Skyline 15
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Moundridge 75, Chase County 27
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Onaga 65, McLouth 56
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Peabody-Burns 45, Oxford 42
Republic County 74, Lincoln 35
Solomon 78, Wakefield 58
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Sterling 59, Kiowa County 52
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Washington County 61, Ell-Saline 56
Class 3A Sub-State Tournament
Holcomb 79, Kingman 64
Class 3A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Burlington 64, West Franklin 58
Cheney 53, Chaparral 40
Council Grove 45, Mission Valley 33
Garden Plain 58, Sedgwick 50
Holcomb 79, Kingman 64
Horton 59, Maur Hill - Mount Academy 53, 2OT
Nemaha Valley 77, Hiawatha 23
Osage City 71, Rossville 55
Remington 54, Bluestem 39
Sabetha 58, Riverside 39
Silver Lake 46, St. Mary's 35
Class 4A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Anderson County 76, Baxter Springs 20
Basehor-Linwood 91, Atchison 58
Concordia 54, Chapman 44
Eudora 57, Paola 42
Fort Scott 62, Frontenac 43
Girard 52, Prairie View 34
Holton 54, Topeka Hayden 49
KC Piper 76, Perry-Lecompton 46
KC Sumner 46, KC Bishop Ward 43
Pittsburg 62, Columbus 44
Royal Valley 55, Rock Creek 51
Tonganoxie 65, Bonner Springs 56
Ulysses 43, Nickerson 36
Wamego 70, Jefferson West 35
Class 5A Sub-State Tournament
Semifinal
Andover 64, Wichita West 54
Class 6A Sub-State Tournament
Semifinal
Blue Valley Stilwell 54, SM Northwest 53
BV North 50, SM West 49
BV Northwest 63, SM North 23
BV West 60, Lawrence 55
Derby 55, Topeka 52
Dodge City 43, Maize 36
Garden City 56, Wichita South 45
Hutchinson 53, Wichita Northwest 50
Lawrence Free State 53, Gardner-Edgerton 47
Manhattan 45, Washburn Rural 42, OT
Olathe East 53, Olathe Northwest 51
Olathe South 66, Olathe North 43
SM East 73, KC Wyandotte 42
Wichita East 87, Junction City 66
Wichita North 63, Wichita Campus 28
Wichita Southeast 66, Wichita Heights 58
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Madison vs. West Elk, ppd. to Feb 28.
Pleasanton vs. Northeast-Arma, ppd. to Feb 28.
Uniontown vs. Sedan, ppd. to Feb 28.
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Class 1A Sub-State Tournament
Division I
First Round
Goessel 47, Burrton 23
LaCrosse 47, Macksville 45
Division II
First Round
Crest 60, Altoona-Midway 15
Fowler 56, Greeley County 45
Northern Valley 59, Western Plains 42
Rolla 48, Ashland 32
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Bishop Seabury Academy 50, Wabaunsee 49
Burlingame 46, Lyndon 37
Doniphan West 60, McLouth 18
KC Christian 39, Maranatha Academy 38
Northern Heights 55, Marais des Cygnes Valley 31
Troy 51, Onaga 27
Valley Falls 54, Immaculata 21
Class 3A Sub-State Tournament
Council Grove 45, Mission Valley 30
Quarterfinal
Burlington 84, West Franklin 17
Chaparral 54, Southwestern Hts. 38
Cheney 41, Lakin 36
Cherryvale 76, Riverton 47
Douglass 41, Sedgwick 40
Ellsworth 52, Beloit 48
Erie 51, Galena 28
Fredonia 53, Wellsville 39
Haven 44, Salina Sacred Heart 11
Hillsboro 64, Marion 13
Holcomb 64, Kingman 34
Jayhawk Linn 53, Humboldt 34
Lyons 51, Halstead 24
Norton 43, Minneapolis 41
Pittsburg Colgan 39, Southeast 36
Remington 47, Wichita Independent 26
Russell 50, Hays-TMP-Marian 40
Sabetha 43, Pleasant Ridge 30
Southeast Saline 58, Hutchinson Trinity 46
Class 4A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Atchison 59, KC Bishop Ward 48
Baldwin 41, Eudora 25
Bonner Springs 66, Perry-Lecompton 35
Chanute 68, Parsons 44
Holton 53, Royal Valley 17
Iola 61, Labette County 54
KC Piper 50, Basehor-Linwood 32
Ottawa 52, DeSoto 42
Paola 75, Louisburg 68
Santa Fe Trail 54, Rock Creek 32
Spring Hill 46, Osawatomie 27
Spring Hill 46, Osawatomie 27
Tonganoxie 54, KC Sumner 23
Topeka Hayden 43, Jefferson West 22
Wamego 69, Highland Park 29
Class 5A Sub-State Tournament
Semifinal
Andover 78, Wichita West 21
Andover Central 60, Goddard 24
Blue Valley Southwest 54, Emporia 43
Great Bend 48, Maize South 40
Kapaun Mount Carmel 75, Arkansas City 30
Leavenworth 57, Lansing 30
Mill Valley 64, Topeka West 20
Newton 73, Liberal 23
Salina Central 65, Valley Center 29
Salina South 42, Hays 31
Shawnee Heights 64, KC Schlagle 27
St. Thomas Aquinas def. KC Harmon, forfeit
Topeka Seaman 77, KC Washington 21
Wichita Bishop Carroll 49, Goddard-Eisenhower 36


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 193735571 - kake.com/a?a=193735571