KAKE | Wichita, Kansas | Sports

Kansas Sub-State Basketball Scores, Thursday, February 28th

By: Associated Press Email
By: Associated Press Email

Stay up-to-date with KAKE News:

February 28, 2013

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Class 1A Sub-State Tournament
Division I
First Round
Caldwell 71, Cedar Vale/Dexter 30
Deerfield 64, Bucklin 47
Lebo 60, Marmaton Valley 42
Linn 54, Clifton-Clyde 39
Olathe Christian 62, Hartford 61
St. Paul 57, Flinthills 30
Valley Heights 48, BV Randolph 38
Division II
First Round
South Barber 55, Argonia 39
Stafford 59, Norwich 44
Tescott 62, St. Xavier 35
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Sedan 56, Uniontown 50
West Elk 38, Madison 14
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Semifinal
Bennington 68, Washington County 44
Jefferson North 60, Jackson Heights 42
Lyndon 40, KC Christian 31
Marais des Cygnes Valley 61, Burlingame 55
Meade 82, Elkhart 40
Ness City 50, Rock Hills 35
Oakley 70, Plainville 55
Onaga 37, Valley Falls 34
Republic County 59, Solomon 46
South Gray 72, Johnson-Stanton County 40
Class 3A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Caney Valley 59, Cherryvale 44
Central Heights 33, Wellsville 32
Galena 61, Southeast 33
Haven 51, Halstead 45
Hillsboro 49, Lyons 38
Humboldt 62, Jayhawk Linn 34
Marion 56, Hutchinson Trinity 31
Pittsburg Colgan 72, Neodesha 41
Riverton 54, Erie 43
Class 4A Sub-State Tournament
Semifinal
Abilene 59, McPherson 55
Coffeyville 62, El Dorado 54
DeSoto 48, Louisburg 33
Eudora 54, Ottawa 51
Hesston 61, Concordia 51
Highland Park 75, Holton 69
Independence 63, Labette County 46
KC Piper 53, Tonganoxie 42
KC Sumner 64, Basehor-Linwood 53
Wamego 51, Royal Valley 35
Wichita Collegiate 51, Clearwater 34
Winfield 55, Wichita Trinity 54
Class 5A Sub-State Tournament
Semifinal
Andover Central 54, Arkansas City 39
Bishop Miege 49, St. James Academy 45
Blue Valley Southwest 66, KC Harmon 59
Emporia 72, St. Thomas Aquinas 70
Goddard-Eisenhower 56, Goddard 40
Hays 49, Great Bend 20
Kapaun Mount Carmel 56, Wichita Bishop Carroll 55
KC Schlagle 69, Topeka Seaman 56
KC Washington 78, Shawnee Heights 54
Lansing 74, Topeka West 45
Liberal 68, Maize South 49
Mill Valley 73, Leavenworth 63
Salina Central 45, Newton 40
Salina South 60, Valley Center 42
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Class 1A Sub-State Tournament
Division I
Semifinal
Centre 44, Pretty Prairie 33
Fairfield 48, Goessel 44
Hoxie 69, Trego 25
Osborne 38, Pike Valley 36
Quinter 51, Rawlins County 23
St. John 57, LaCrosse 28
Thunder Ridge 48, Stockton 27
Victoria 52, Kinsley 49
First Round
Caldwell 81, Flinthills 22
Centralia 53, Clifton-Clyde 41
Hartford 55, Marmaton Valley 28
Lebo 77, Olathe Christian 36
Linn 53, BV Randolph 46
Satanta 60, Deerfield 27
South Haven 56, Udall 32
Division II
Semifinal
Ashland 62, Moscow 30
Baileyville-B&B 47, Axtell 33
Dighton 37, Palco 21
Ingalls 56, Fowler 31
Natoma 57, Northern Valley 35
Triplains-Brewster 42, Weskan 34
Wetmore 69, Frankfort 52
First Round
Attica 38, Cunningham 26
Otis-Bison 55, Chase 25
South Barber 72, Stafford 24
Sylvan-Lucas 59, Hutchinson Central Christian 20
Tescott 43, St. Xavier 19
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Berean Academy 53, Central Burden 22
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Central Plains 57, Medicine Lodge 28
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Chase County 60, Oxford 25
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Kiowa County 49, Little River 27
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Moundridge 72, Canton-Galva 16
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Oswego 59, Uniontown 44
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Peabody-Burns 47, Herington 46, OT
Class 2A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Pratt Skyline 51, Ellinwood 44
Sedan 71, Northeast-Arma 31
Sterling 67, Inman 15
Class 3A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Eureka 36, Central Heights 26
Semifinal
Cimarron 65, Cheney 54
Conway Springs 50, Remington 32
Ellsworth 52, Norton 27
Garden Plain 56, Douglass 30
Holcomb 63, Chaparral 31
Nemaha Valley 48, Atchison County 41
Riley County 60, Council Grove 49
Russell 42, Hoisington 30
Sabetha 47, Riverside 30
Silver Lake 56, Marysville 53
Class 4A Sub-State Tournament
Quarterfinal
Columbus 57, Prairie View 46
Fort Scott 56, Pittsburg 52
Frontenac 67, Anderson County 43
Girard 42, Baxter Springs 26
Class 6A Sub-State Tournament
Semifinal
Blue Valley Stilwell 50, BV Northwest 47
BV North 65, KC Wyandotte 6
Dodge City 37, Garden City 36
Lawrence Free State 57, Olathe North 44
Maize 47, Wichita Campus 32
Manhattan 53, Derby 35
Olathe East 39, Gardner-Edgerton 28
Olathe Northwest 72, BV West 38
SM North 55, SM West 48
Topeka 49, Wichita East 40
Washburn Rural 57, Wichita Southeast 41
Wichita Heights 51, Junction City 14
Wichita Northwest 49, Hutchinson 38
Wichita South 41, Wichita North 28


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 194111071 - kake.com/a?a=194111071