Wichita State Women Win MVC Track and Field Title, Men Place Second

By: WSU Sports Information Email
By: WSU Sports Information Email

Stay up-to-date with KAKE News:

The Wichita State women's track & field team defended its Missouri Valley Conference title, winning the State Farm MVC Outdoor Track & Field Championship for the second-straight year, while the WSU men finished second in the team race Sunday at Cessna Stadium.

Shockers Natalie Morerod (400-meter hurdles), Danielle Chapman (800 meters), Dylan Hartnett (400 meters) and Aliphine Tuliamuk (5,000 meters) each won individual MVC titles Sunday during the final day of competition.

The Shocker women scored 192.5 points, followed by Illinois State in second place with 150 points and Southern Illinois in third with 135.5 points.

Indiana State took the men's team title for the second year in a row, winning with 187.5 points. The Shockers finished second with 175 points and Northern Iowa came in third with 158 points.

Steve Rainbolt, WSU's director of track & field and cross country, was named the conference's Outdoor Women's Coach of the Year.

Sophomore Morerod received the MVC award for Most Outstanding Female Track Athlete.

Senior Audacia Moore received the Women's Track & Field Elite-18 Award. She carries a 3.944 GPA in nursing and claimed a second-place finish in the women's 100-meter dash Sunday (11.65).

Morerod won the women's 400-meter hurdles in 57.48. The career-best time broke her own school record of 59.08, which she set earlier this season. Her time Sunday also ranks among the top 15 nationally.

Chapman won the women's 800-meter title with a time of 2:06.69. The meet record time was a personal best for Chapman and ranks second all-time at WSU.

Senior Hartnett claimed the men's 400-meter title for the second-straight season, finishing Sunday in 47.49. He also picked up a second-place individual finish in the men's 200 meters (21.47) and second place on two relay teams Sunday.

Hartnett tied Illinois State's Curt Jensen for the most individual points scored on the weekend, as both were named the Men's Most Valuable Athlete of the Meet.

Aliphine Tuliamuk won the women's 5,000 meters in 16:48.57 to claim her second individual title of the weekend. She won the women's 10K Friday. She went on to finish second in the women's 1,500 meters Sunday as well with a time of 4:26.74.

The Wichita State men's 4x400-meter relay team of Alex Reed, DJ Lindsay, Kyle Long and Hartnett finished second overall in 3:11.25. The WSU men's 4x100-meter relay team of Lawson Montgomery, Hartnett, Todd McKown and Austin Bahner finished second in the event (40.79).

Montgomery took second in the men's 110-meter hurdles with a personal-best 13.67, followed by McKown in third (13.71).

Several other Shockers finished in third place in their individual events Sunday: Jake Wike (800 meters), Courtney Reinke (triple jump), Alex Reed (400 meters), Tomas Cotter (1,500 meters) and Samantha Shukla (1,500 meters). Shukla's personal best time moved her into the Wichita State top 10 in the event.

Wichita State also finished third in the women's 4x100-meter relay with a time of 45.60, which ranks second all-time at WSU.

2012 Wichita State MVC Champions:

Danielle Chapman, 800 Meters (Sunday)

Tomas Cotter, 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Saturday)

Cassie Craig, Pole Vault (Friday)

Dylan Hartnett, 400 Meters (Sunday)

Natalie Morerod, 400-Meter Hurdles (Sunday)

Aliphine Tuliamuk, 10,000 Meters (Friday); 5,000 Meters (Sunday)

Tanya Friesen, Heptathlon (Saturday)

2012 Wichita State MVC All-Conference:

Austin Bahner, Long Jump (Saturday), 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Brandon Childs, High Jump (Saturday)

Tomas Cotter, 1,500 Meters (Sunday)

Tanya Friesen, Long Jump (Saturday)

Sarah Gilbert, Javelin (Friday)

Mac Griffith, Decathlon (Saturday)

Dylan Hartnett, 200 Meters (Sunday), 4x400-Meter Relay (Sunday), 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Justin Hickey, Decathlon (Saturday)

J'Lynn Ledesma, High Jump (Saturday)

DJ Lindsay, 4x400-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Kyle Long, 4x400-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Todd McKown, 110-Meter Hurdles (Sunday), 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Lawson Montgomery, 110-Meter Hurdles (Sunday), 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Audacia Moore, 100 Meters (Sunday), 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Kiara Moore, 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Scarla Nero, 10,000 Meters (Friday)

Shamoya Pruitt, 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Courtney Reinke, Triple Jump (Sunday)

Alex Reed, 400 Meters (Sunday), 4x400-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Samantha Shukla, 1,500 Meters (Sunday)

Brett Trudo, Javelin (Friday)

Aliphine Tuliamuk, 1,500 Meters (Sunday)

Jake Wike, 800 Meters (Sunday)

Monaye Williams, 4x100-Meter Relay (Sunday)

Wichita State MVC Specialty Award Winners-

Women's Track & Field Elite-18 Award: Audacia Moore, Wichita State (3.944 GPA in Nursing)

Men's Most Valuable Athlete of the Meet (most points): Tie- Dylan Hartnett, Wichita State, and Curt Jensen, Illinois State

Most Outstanding Female Track Athlete: Natalie Morerod, Wichita State

Outdoor Women's Coach of the Year: Steve Rainbolt, Wichita State


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 151316105