KAKE | Wichita, Kansas | News, Weather, & Sports

Groundwater contamination remains a concern for Wichita residents

By: Lily Wu - Email
By: Lily Wu - Email
More Video...

WICHITA, Kan.-- The Kansas Department of Health and Environment continues to test private water wells in the affected area in Northwest Wichita.

They have also started connecting some people, who live near existing water mains, to the City of Wichita water supply. They expect to connect all residents in the affected area to municipal water.

"Every single house in the affected area, in that red shaded area, will be connected to city water, regardless of the level that we're seeing of contamination," said Sara Belfry, KDHE Communications Director. "We just want to make sure that those people will have clean, safe, reliable drinking water far into the future."

Some residents are still concerned of varying test results, which show wells with levels as high as 760 and wells with non-detection of the contaminant.

Geoffrey Brown's well tested below the EPA maximum at 1.52 and his next door neighbor's results showed 187.

"Right now I don't qualify for the filter or anything and yet he does. If for some reason there was an error and I'm getting same water as he, I mean, we're poisoning our children and that would really bother me," said Brown.

KDHE encourages anyone with concerns and questions to call them at (785) 296-1914.

To get the latest information on the contamination site, click here.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 257415931 - kake.com/a?a=257415931