2014 Primary Election Results

Governor GOP

Reporting: 100%
Sam Brownback164,319
63%
WinnerWinner
Jennifer Winn95,343
37%

U.S. Senate (GOP)

Reporting: 100%
Pat Roberts125,306
48%
WinnerWinner
Milton Wolf106,128
41%
D.J. Smith15,057
6%
Alvin Zahnter13,935
5%

U.S. Senate (D)

Reporting: 100%
Chad Taylor34,390
53%
WinnerWinner
Patrick Wiesner30,557
47%

U.S. House District 4 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Mike Pompeo42,754
63%
WinnerWinner
Todd Tiahrt25,432
37%

U.S. House Primary District 1 (GOP)

Reporting: 100%
Tim Huelskamp42,166
55%
WinnerWinner
Alan LaPolice34,671
45%

U.S. House Primary District 1 (D)

Reporting: 100%
James Sherow8,077
66%
WinnerWinner
Bryan Whitney4,214
34%

U.S. House District 2 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Lynn Jenkins41,393
69%
WinnerWinner
Joshua Tucker18,426
31%

U.S. House District 3 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Kelly Kultala13,948
69%
WinnerWinner
Reggie Marselus6,369
31%

Insurance Commissioner GOP

Reporting: 100%
Ken Selzer64,073
27%
WinnerWinner
Beverly Gossage54,578
23%
Clark Shultz53,900
23%
David Powell39,638
17%
John Toplikar24,455
10%

Secretary of State GOP

Reporting: 100%
Kris Kobach164,396
65%
WinnerWinner
Scott Morgan89,320
35%

State Board of Education District 5 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Sally Cauble15,533
55%
WinnerWinner
Meg Wilson12,768
45%

State Board of Education District 9 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Jim Porter14,226
58%
WinnerWinner
Martin Burke10,510
42%

State House District 70 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Barker2,264
78%
WinnerWinner
Brian Huwiler639
22%

State House District 117 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Ewy2,775
87%
WinnerWinner
M.T. Liggett398
13%

State House District 122 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Russ Jennings1,475
65%
WinnerWinner
Stan Rice802
35%

State House District 125 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Shannon Francis1,087
64%
WinnerWinner
Jim Rice624
36%

State House District 71 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Diana Dierks1,817
54%
WinnerWinner
Tom Bell1,552
46%

State House District 72 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Marc Rhoades2,025
58%
WinnerWinner
Barbara Bunting1,481
42%

State House District 76 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Peggy Mast1,636
69%
WinnerWinner
Jeffrey Freeman745
31%

State House District 77 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Kristey Williams1,785
61%
WinnerWinner
Kenneth Bratton1,150
39%

State House District 80 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Kasha Kelley1,191
57%
WinnerWinner
Andrew Lawson881
43%

State House District 88 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Joseph Scapa795
68%
WinnerWinner
Jim Price376
32%

State House District 91 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Gene Suellentrop1,484
65%
WinnerWinner
Eric Henderson808
35%

State House District 92 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Jeremy Alessi1,049
64%
WinnerWinner
Jason Dean594
36%

State House District 93 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Whitmer1,095
54%
WinnerWinner
Joe Edwards922
46%

State House District 99 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Dennis Hedke1,662
52%
Randy Banwart1,517
48%

State House District 120 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Rick Billinger2,191
60%
WinnerWinner
Adam Smith1,445
40%

State House District 96 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Rick Lindsey578
61%
WinnerWinner
Christopher Brown362
39%

State House District 97 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Leslie Osterman802
57%
WinnerWinner
Michael Walker603
43%

State House District 98 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Steven Crum274
70%
WinnerWinner
Eric Bell120
30%

State House District 102 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Brian Davis436
76%
WinnerWinner
Chris Givan136
24%

State Senate District 35 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Richard Wilborn3,920
40%
WinnerWinner
Donald Hobson2,815
29%
Marshall Christmann1,625
17%
James Toews867
9%
Nick Reinecker515
5%

Election Results

Select Race

Sedgwick Co. Commission District 4 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 6,254 Reporting: 100%
Richard Ranzau 3,382
54%
Winner Winner
Carolyn McGinn 2,872
46%

Sedgwick Co. Commission District 5 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 6,794 Reporting: 100%
Jim Howell 4,313
63%
Winner Winner
Dion Avello 2,481
37%

Goddard Sales Tax

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 658 Reporting: 100%
Yes 485
74%
Winner Winner
No 173
26%

District Judge Division 16-1 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 4,482 Reporting: 100%
Sidney Thomas 2,436
54%
Winner Winner
Michael Giardine 2,046
46%

District Judge Division 18-5 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 35,201 Reporting: 100%
Seth Rundle 18,445
52%
Winner Winner
Linda Kirby 16,756
48%

District Judge Division 18-19 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 35,905 Reporting: 100%
Michael Hoelscher 22,519
63%
Winner Winner
Diane Sherwood 13,386
37%

District Magistrate Judge Division 23-1 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 517 Reporting: 100%
Gregory Gillespie 232
45%
Winner Winner
Dan Henry 105
20%
Dwight Tummons 180
35%

Butler Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Butler Total Votes: 1,610 Reporting: 100%
Jeffrey Masterson 1,234
77%
Winner Winner
Joe Ammann 376
23%

Butler Co. Commission District 4 GOP

County: Butler Total Votes: 1,407 Reporting: 100%
Mike Wheeler 896
64%
Winner Winner
Harold Cooper 511
36%

Butler Co. Commission District 5 GOP

County: Butler Total Votes: 733 Reporting: 25%
Daniel Woydziak 386
53%
Winner Winner
Quentin Nusz 347
47%

Leon Sales Tax

Total Votes: 128 Reporting: 100%
Yes 90
70%
Winner Winner
No 38
30%

Barton Co. Commission District 4 GOP

County: Barton Total Votes: 814 Reporting: 100%
Alicia Straub 420
52%
Winner Winner
Kenneth Lebbin 394
48%

Barton Co. Commission District 5 GOP

County: Barton Total Votes: 961 Reporting: 100%
Jennifer Schartz 521
54%
Winner Winner
Dean Akings 440
46%

Chase Co. Sales Tax

County: Chase Total Votes: 566 Reporting: 100%
Yes 294
52%
Winner Winner
No 272
48%

Chase Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Chase Total Votes: 148 Reporting: 100%
Chris Burton 113
76%
Winner Winner
JC McNee 35
24%

USD 297 at large positions

County: Cheyenne Total Votes: 82 Reporting: 100%
Yes 65
79%
Winner Winner
No 17
21%

Comanche Co. Economic Development

County: Comanche Total Votes: 278 Reporting: 100%
No 144
52%
Winner Winner
Yes 134
48%

Herington Sales Tax

County: Dickinson Total Votes: 20 Reporting: 92%
Yes 18
90%
Winner Winner
No 2
10%

Elk Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Elk Total Votes: 168 Reporting: 100%
Shari Kaminska 111
66%
Winner Winner
Douglas Ritz 57
34%

Ellis Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Ellis Total Votes: 749 Reporting: 100%
Marcy McClelland 456
61%
Winner Winner
Lyle Johnston 293
39%

Finney Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Finney Total Votes: 250 Reporting: 100%
Lon Pishny 128
51%
Winner Winner
David Crase 68
27%
Charles Sinclair 54
22%

Gove Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Gove Total Votes: 232 Reporting: 100%
Charles Kuntz 132
57%
Winner Winner
Mahlon Tuttle 100
43%

Grant Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Grant Total Votes: 407 Reporting: 100%
Janet Stewart 170
42%
Winner Winner
Loy Henderson 161
40%
Bill Hickok 76
19%

Grant Co. Commission District 2 GOP

County: Grant Total Votes: 340 Reporting: 100%
Kevin Shapland 147
43%
Winner Winner
Linda McHenry 97
29%
John Duran 96
28%

Grant Co. Register Of Deeds

County: Grant Total Votes: 954 Reporting: 100%
Dana McDaniel 642
67%
Winner Winner
Bobbi Hickok 312
33%

Greenwood Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Greenwood Total Votes: 347 Reporting: 100%
Brian Hind 268
77%
Winner Winner
Linda Snyder 79
23%

Hamilton Co. Commission District 4 GOP

County: Hamilton Total Votes: 51 Reporting: 100%
Nikki Schwerdfeger 28
55%
Winner Winner
John Armstrong 23
45%

Harper Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Harper Total Votes: 215 Reporting: 100%
Brian Waldschmidt 163
76%
Winner Winner
Mike Lanie 52
24%

Kingman Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Kingman Total Votes: 547 Reporting: 100%
Fred Foley 290
53%
Winner Winner
Mark Becker 60
11%
Gregory Ellis 29
5%
Michael Eidem 168
31%

Logan Co. 4H Question

Total Votes: 721 Reporting: 100%
No 361
50%
Winner Winner
Yes 360
50%

McPherson Co. Commission 1 GOP

County: McPherson Total Votes: 1,577 Reporting: 100%
Keith Becker 912
58%
Winner Winner
Duane Patrick 665
42%

Meade Sales Tax

County: Meade Total Votes: 347 Reporting: 100%
No 181
52%
Winner Winner
Yes 166
48%

Meade Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Meade Total Votes: 173 Reporting: 100%
Greg Reimer 88
51%
Winner Winner
Randy Leis 85
49%

Morton Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Morton Total Votes: 210 Reporting: 100%
Randy Bane 134
64%
Winner Winner
Bill Light 76
36%

Ottawa County Health Center Question

Total Votes: 1,501 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,117
74%
Winner Winner
No 384
26%

Pratt Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Pratt Total Votes: 384 Reporting: 100%
David Ward 211
55%
Winner Winner
Ed Barrett 173
45%

Rooks Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Rooks Total Votes: 363 Reporting: 100%
Larry Pobre 273
75%
Winner Winner
Dean Strutt 90
25%

Russell Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Russell Total Votes: 468 Reporting: 100%
Allen Kuntzsch 256
55%
Winner Winner
Mick Allen 212
45%

Saline Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Saline Total Votes: 1,382 Reporting: 100%
Monte Shadwick 676
49%
Winner Winner
Duane Flaherty 419
30%
Randy Duncan 287
21%

Seward Co. Commission District 3 GOP

County: Seward Total Votes: 267 Reporting: 100%
Randy Main 163
61%
Winner Winner
Gladis Gomez-Fornwalt 104
39%

Seward Co. Commission District 2 GOP

County: Seward Total Votes: 165 Reporting: 100%
Ada Linenbroker 141
85%
Winner Winner
Monalicia Arredondo 24
15%

Thomas Co. Commission District 1 GOP

Total Votes: 408 Reporting: 100%
Byron Sowers 228
56%
Winner Winner
Lonnie Wilson 180
44%
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability