2014 Primary Election Results

Governor GOP

Reporting: 100%
Sam Brownback164,319
63%
WinnerWinner
Jennifer Winn95,343
37%

U.S. Senate (GOP)

Reporting: 100%
Pat Roberts125,306
48%
WinnerWinner
Milton Wolf106,128
41%
D.J. Smith15,057
6%
Alvin Zahnter13,935
5%

U.S. Senate (D)

Reporting: 100%
Chad Taylor34,390
53%
WinnerWinner
Patrick Wiesner30,557
47%

U.S. House District 4 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Mike Pompeo42,754
63%
WinnerWinner
Todd Tiahrt25,432
37%

U.S. House Primary District 1 (GOP)

Reporting: 100%
Tim Huelskamp42,166
55%
WinnerWinner
Alan LaPolice34,671
45%

U.S. House Primary District 1 (D)

Reporting: 100%
James Sherow8,077
66%
WinnerWinner
Bryan Whitney4,214
34%

U.S. House District 2 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Lynn Jenkins41,393
69%
WinnerWinner
Joshua Tucker18,426
31%

U.S. House District 3 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Kelly Kultala13,948
69%
WinnerWinner
Reggie Marselus6,369
31%

Insurance Commissioner GOP

Reporting: 100%
Ken Selzer64,073
27%
WinnerWinner
Beverly Gossage54,578
23%
Clark Shultz53,900
23%
David Powell39,638
17%
John Toplikar24,455
10%

Secretary of State GOP

Reporting: 100%
Kris Kobach164,396
65%
WinnerWinner
Scott Morgan89,320
35%

State Board of Education District 5 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Sally Cauble15,533
55%
WinnerWinner
Meg Wilson12,768
45%

State Board of Education District 9 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Jim Porter14,226
58%
WinnerWinner
Martin Burke10,510
42%

State House District 70 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Barker2,264
78%
WinnerWinner
Brian Huwiler639
22%

State House District 117 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Ewy2,775
87%
WinnerWinner
M.T. Liggett398
13%

State House District 122 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Russ Jennings1,475
65%
WinnerWinner
Stan Rice802
35%

State House District 125 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Shannon Francis1,087
64%
WinnerWinner
Jim Rice624
36%

State House District 71 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Diana Dierks1,817
54%
WinnerWinner
Tom Bell1,552
46%

State House District 72 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Marc Rhoades2,025
58%
WinnerWinner
Barbara Bunting1,481
42%

State House District 76 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Peggy Mast1,636
69%
WinnerWinner
Jeffrey Freeman745
31%

State House District 77 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Kristey Williams1,785
61%
WinnerWinner
Kenneth Bratton1,150
39%

State House District 80 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Kasha Kelley1,191
57%
WinnerWinner
Andrew Lawson881
43%

State House District 88 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Joseph Scapa795
68%
WinnerWinner
Jim Price376
32%

State House District 91 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Gene Suellentrop1,484
65%
WinnerWinner
Eric Henderson808
35%

State House District 92 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Jeremy Alessi1,049
64%
WinnerWinner
Jason Dean594
36%

State House District 93 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Whitmer1,095
54%
WinnerWinner
Joe Edwards922
46%

State House District 99 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Dennis Hedke1,662
52%
Randy Banwart1,517
48%

State House District 120 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Rick Billinger2,191
60%
WinnerWinner
Adam Smith1,445
40%

State House District 96 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Rick Lindsey578
61%
WinnerWinner
Christopher Brown362
39%

State House District 97 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Leslie Osterman802
57%
WinnerWinner
Michael Walker603
43%

State House District 98 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Steven Crum274
70%
WinnerWinner
Eric Bell120
30%

State House District 102 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Brian Davis436
76%
WinnerWinner
Chris Givan136
24%

State Senate District 35 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Richard Wilborn3,920
40%
WinnerWinner
Donald Hobson2,815
29%
Marshall Christmann1,625
17%
James Toews867
9%
Nick Reinecker515
5%

Election Results

Select Race

District Judge Division 16-1 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 4,482 Reporting: 100%
Sidney Thomas 2,436
54%
Winner Winner
Michael Giardine 2,046
46%

District Judge Division 18-5 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 35,201 Reporting: 100%
Seth Rundle 18,445
52%
Winner Winner
Linda Kirby 16,756
48%

District Judge Division 18-19 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 35,905 Reporting: 100%
Michael Hoelscher 22,519
63%
Winner Winner
Diane Sherwood 13,386
37%

District Magistrate Judge Division 23-1 GOP

1 Candidate advances
Total Votes: 517 Reporting: 100%
Gregory Gillespie 232
45%
Winner Winner
Dan Henry 105
20%
Dwight Tummons 180
35%

Butler Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Butler Total Votes: 1,610 Reporting: 100%
Jeffrey Masterson 1,234
77%
Winner Winner
Joe Ammann 376
23%

Butler Co. Commission District 4 GOP

County: Butler Total Votes: 1,407 Reporting: 100%
Mike Wheeler 896
64%
Winner Winner
Harold Cooper 511
36%

Butler Co. Commission District 5 GOP

County: Butler Total Votes: 733 Reporting: 25%
Daniel Woydziak 386
53%
Winner Winner
Quentin Nusz 347
47%

Leon Sales Tax

Total Votes: 128 Reporting: 100%
Yes 90
70%
Winner Winner
No 38
30%

Elk Co. Commission District 1 GOP

County: Elk Total Votes: 168 Reporting: 100%
Shari Kaminska 111
66%
Winner Winner
Douglas Ritz 57
34%

Thomas Co. Commission District 1 GOP

Total Votes: 408 Reporting: 100%
Byron Sowers 228
56%
Winner Winner
Lonnie Wilson 180
44%
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability