KAKE - Elections

Election Results

Select Race

Reno County Jail Question

County: Reno Total Votes: 7,313
Yes 5,583
76%
No 1,730
24%

Severy City Council

County: Greenwood Total Votes: 145
Roanna Elliott 40
28%
Thomas Eubank 52
36%
Tim Moore 28
19%
Gary Whittaker 25
17%

Eureka City Council-Ward Three

County: Greenwood Total Votes: 52
Michael Countryman 33
63%
Troy Shaw 19
37%

Moundridge City Council

Top two win
County: McPherson Total Votes: 254
Lanny Stucky 77
30%
Winner Winner
Kevin Schmidt 106
42%
Winner Winner
Jeremy Moore 71
28%

Marquette City Council

Top two win
County: McPherson Total Votes: 249
Ronald Miller 84
34%
Winner Winner
Russell Harms 61
24%
Donna Zajicek 42
17%
Sandra Myers 62
25%
Winner Winner

Inman City Council

Top two win
County: McPherson Total Votes: 403
Don Froese 169
42%
Winner Winner
Rozanna O'Brien 68
17%
Ruth Sisson 166
41%
Winner Winner

Inman Mayor

County: McPherson Total Votes: 148
Nicholas Lee 17
11%
James Toews 131
89%
Winner Winner

Canton City Council

Top two win
County: McPherson Total Votes: 199
Jean Anderson 24
12%
Cathy Morgan 27
14%
Jeff Ecker 11
6%
Earl Maltbie 67
34%
Winner Winner
Terry Gribble 70
35%
Winner Winner

Hays City Commission

Top three win
County: Ellis Total Votes: 6,029
Todd Gabel 1,242
21%
Ron Mellick 1,479
25%
Winner Winner
Shaun Musil 1,493
25%
Winner Winner
Eber Phelps 1,503
25%
Winner Winner
Dominic Pianalto 312
5%

Ellis Mayor

County: Ellis Total Votes: 458
Lyle Johnston 234
51%
Winner Winner
David McDaniel 224
49%

Goodland School Bond Issue

County: Sherman Total Votes: 1,826
Yes 971
53%
No 855
47%

Goodland City Commissioner

Top six advance
County: Sherman County Total Votes: 3,348
Phillip Erickson 461
14%
Gary Farris 631
19%
Winner Winner
Bill Finley 573
17%
JJ Howard 442
13%
John Garcia 619
18%
Winner Winner
Brian Linin 622
19%
Winner Winner

McPherson School Board

Top three win
County: McPherson Total Votes: 3,983
Bradley Berg 781
20%
Winner Winner
Rob Bonham 489
12%
Nancy Young 735
18%
Winner Winner
Rhonda Wince 629
16%
Brian Kynaston 574
14%
Kim Janzen 775
19%
Winner Winner

McPherson School Bond

County: McPherson Total Votes: 1,747
Yes 1,421
81%
Winner Winner
No 326
19%
Winner Winner

Wellington School Board- District 1 Position 4

County: Sumner Total Votes: 1,008
Maria Cornejo 467
46%
Carol Hadorn 541
54%
Winner Winner

Howard City Council

Total Votes: 163
Larry Mitchell 54
33%
Winner Winner
Marc Spurrier 51
31%
Susan D. Morgan 58
36%
Winner Winner

Elk Falls City Council

Total Votes: 169
John Collins 28
17%
Winner Winner
Paul Eck 38
22%
Winner Winner
Kelly S. Weakley 28
17%
Winner Winner
Gene Corle 29
17%
Winner Winner
Sherry L. Weir-Tuggle 21
12%
Dennis Thompson 25
15%
Winner Winner

Elk Valley School District-Dist. 1 Post. 2

Total Votes: 81
Adam Town 10
12%
Daniel D. Ferguson 45
56%
Winner Winner
Matthew Dowell 26
32%

West Elk School District-Dist. 1 Post. 4

Total Votes: 20
Shelly Hare 11
55%
Winner Winner
Nancy Thomas 9
45%

Wellington City Council

Top six win
County: Sumner Total Votes: 5,501
Kim Woodrow 221
4%
Terry Nunemaker 229
4%
Kelly Green 527
10%
James Valentine 503
9%
Chase Weber 261
5%
Lynne Tompkins 138
3%
Jarod Nance 360
7%
Noah List 50
1%
John Tracy 626
11%
John Brand 527
10%
Lannon Taylor 203
4%
Jan Korte 630
11%
Vincent Wetta 737
13%
Russell Rains 102
2%
Larry Shimer 387
7%

South Haven School Board

Top three win
County: Sumner Total Votes: 468
Amy Brown 44
9%
Jeremy Goeckel 102
22%
Winner Winner
Brett Hallman 68
15%
Steve Nicholson 109
23%
Winner Winner
Jeff Ralls 51
11%
Glennis Zimmerman 94
20%
Winner Winner

Caldwell School Board

Top three win
County: Sumner Total Votes: 12
Christopher Baker 2
17%
Jennifer Brown 2
17%
Jacob Ginn 4
33%
Scott York 4
33%

Peabody-Burns School Board

Top three win
County: Butler Total Votes: 27
Shayla Clark 7
26%
Julia Ensminger 7
26%
Travis Foth 8
30%
Jarrod Gaines 4
15%
Barry Peter 1
4%

Douglass Special Question

County: Butler Total Votes: 243
Yes 190
78%
Winner Winner
No 53
22%

El Dorado Special Question

County: Butler Total Votes: 1,904
Yes 1,606
84%
Winner Winner
No 298
16%

El Dorado School Board

Top three win
County: Butler Total Votes: 4,294
Bernadette Spradling 1,246
29%
Winner Winner
Scott Starkey 1,026
24%
Winner Winner
Vicki Coash 1,031
24%
Winner Winner
Leon Leachman 991
23%

Augusta School Board

County: Butler Total Votes: 860
Andrew Hall 569
66%
Winner Winner
Ray Jones 291
34%

Douglass School Board

Top four win
County: Butler Total Votes: 1,065
Brent Nispel 250
23%
Winner Winner
Mark Roberts 160
15%
Leslie Braddy 240
23%
Winner Winner
KaLyn Nethercot 197
18%
Winner Winner
Troy Starr 218
20%
Winner Winner

Rose Hill School Board

Top 3 win
County: Butler Total Votes: 1,631
Lori Carselowey 442
27%
Winner Winner
Kirk Hayden 451
28%
Winner Winner
Bob Westwood 339
21%
Pat Beran 399
24%
Winner Winner

Circle School Board-Position 4

County: Butler Total Votes: 52
Cal Ammons 16
31%
Janet Varner 29
56%
Winner Winner
Steven Wilson 7
13%

Bluestem School Board

Top four win
County: Butler Total Votes: 962
Stacy Simon 167
17%
Winner Winner
Kenny Sowers 184
19%
Winner Winner
Lois Carson 126
13%
Kirk Emmons 177
18%
Winner Winner
Brett Jurging 154
16%
Winner Winner
Roger Bowline 37
4%
Kendall Hubin 37
4%
Roy Snyder 37
4%
Eden Fuson 43
4%

Towanda City Council

Top two win
County: Butler Total Votes: 130
Kenneth Guthrie 49
38%
Winner Winner
Tony Sabala 48
37%
Winner Winner
Stuart Smith 33
25%

Latham Mayor

County: Butler Total Votes: 35
Bret Calvin 25
71%
Winner Winner
Randy King 10
29%

El Dorado City Commission-Position 1

County: Butler Total Votes: 1,854
Chase Locke 1,220
66%
Winner Winner
Shane Krause 634
34%

El Dorado Mayor

County: Butler Total Votes: 1,928
Michael Fagg 968
50%
Winner Winner
John Grange 960
50%

Douglass Mayor

County: Butler Total Votes: 235
Jason Cathey 102
43%
Larry Ramsey 133
57%
Winner Winner

Cassoday City Council

County: Butler Total Votes: 80
Justin Lockwood 21
26%
James Vaught 30
38%
Winner Winner
Lequita Nelson 29
36%
Winner Winner

Augusta City Council-Ward 4

County: Butler Total Votes: 299
Ronald Reavis 178
60%
Winner Winner
Danny Helmer 121
40%

Augusta City Council-Ward 3

County: Butler Total Votes: 274
Michael Rawlings 142
52%
Winner Winner
Cale Magruder 132
48%

Augusta City Council-Ward 2

County: Butler Total Votes: 212
Jamie Hubbard 176
83%
Winner Winner
Mark Knowles 36
17%

Augusta City Council-Ward 1

County: Butler Total Votes: 114
Jason Lowery 80
70%
Winner Winner
Michael Martin 34
30%

Fairfield School Board

Top three win
Total Votes: 1,372
Derek Zongker 349
25%
Winner Winner
Steve Schweizer 188
14%
Craig Knoche 235
17%
Winner Winner
Brent Fowler 267
19%
Winner Winner
Jerri Ehrlich 176
13%
James Williams 157
11%

Hutchinson School Board

Top three win
County: Reno Total Votes: 6,311
Stephanie King 1,586
25%
Winner Winner
Jeffrey Nichols 1,666
26%
Winner Winner
Jeffrey Roberson 1,317
21%
Tad Dower 1,742
28%
Winner Winner

Turon City Council

Top five win
County: Reno Total Votes: 367
Linda Brown 45
12%
Winner Winner
Burke Jorns 34
9%
Debra Evans 48
13%
Winner Winner
Bobbie Ehrlich 69
19%
Winner Winner
Bobbi Fischer 32
9%
Morgan Schwab 16
4%
Gabriel Lee Zongker 21
6%
Brian Epp 20
5%
Dustin Inslee 47
13%
Winner Winner
Harley Dancaster 35
10%
Winner Winner

Turon Mayor

County: Reno Total Votes: 71
Ray Schwab 21
30%
Larry Green 50
70%
Winner Winner

Sylvia City Council

Top two win
County: Reno Total Votes: 123
Jace McKinney 24
20%
Debra Mitzner 61
50%
Winner Winner
T.R. Ray 38
31%
Winner Winner

Sylvia Mayor

County: Reno Total Votes: 66
Kelly Nienke 22
33%
Dustin Pugh 44
67%
Winner Winner

Pretty Prairie Mayor

County: Reno Total Votes: 104
Curt Miller 10
10%
Michael Seyb 94
90%
Winner Winner

Plevna City Council

Top five win
County: Reno Total Votes: 126
Dean Childs 24
19%
Winner Winner
Fred Like 21
17%
Winner Winner
Christina Roberts 25
20%
Winner Winner
Ramona Hall 16
13%
Eilene Wingert 17
13%
Winner Winner
Mary Hoss 23
18%
Winner Winner

Partridge City Council

Top two win
County: Reno Total Votes: 86
Samuel Askew 34
40%
Winner Winner
Robert Blake 17
20%
Larry Milburn 5
6%
Ronald Adelhardt 22
26%
Winner Winner
Keith Nisly 8
9%

Nickerson City Council-Ward 3

County: Reno Total Votes: 82
Dale Brown 34
41%
Brian Rife 48
59%
Winner Winner

Nickerson City Council-Ward 2

County: Reno Total Votes: 40
Jonathan Rohling 24
60%
Winner Winner
Skip Russell 16
40%
George Danser 0
0%

Langdon City Council

Top three win
County: Reno Total Votes: 61
Pat Verstraete 18
30%
Winner Winner
Sylvia Stout 18
30%
Winner Winner
Kenneth Nisly 17
28%
Winner Winner
Jayrena Lawrence 4
7%
Michael Lawrence 4
7%

Hutchinson City Council-At Large

County: Reno Total Votes: 3,900
Jade Piros de Carvalho 2,225
57%
Winner Winner
Clay Rothe 1,675
43%

Hutchinson-SW District

Total Votes: 534 Reporting: Reno
Nancy Soldner 283
53%
Winner Winner
Joe Miller 251
47%

Haven City Council

Top three win
County: Reno Total Votes: 579
Paula Scott 106
18%
Winner Winner
Donald Ford 78
13%
Steve Carmichael 89
15%
Daniel Loop 118
20%
Winner Winner
Lester Banman 99
17%
Winner Winner
Steve Snyder, Jr. 61
11%
Kylie Rush 28
5%

Buhler Mayor

County: Reno Total Votes: 447
Daniel Friesen 252
56%
Winner Winner
J.C. Keith 195
44%

Arlington City Council

Top three win
County: Reno Total Votes: 288
Doug Lobban 30
10%
John Buser 15
5%
Kay Sipe 58
20%
Winner Winner
Joe Cannon 21
7%
Russell Day 42
15%
Winner Winner
Todd Walker 26
9%
Lola Mae Barclay 65
23%
Winner Winner
James Williams 31
11%

Abbyville City Council

Top two win
County: Reno Total Votes: 49
James Carter 14
29%
Winner Winner
Darwin Knoche 13
27%
Brian Soellner 22
45%
Winner Winner

Garfield City Council

Top five win
County: Pawnee Total Votes: 325
Edward Ummel 36
11%
Thom Basom 25
8%
Rachel Bird 10
3%
John Ebert 50
15%
Kevin Greathouse 61
19%
Gerald Hickman 60
18%
Travis Burger 52
16%
Robert Banes 31
10%

Garfield Mayor

County: Pawnee Total Votes: 70
Benny Burger 52
74%
Robert Hoch 18
26%

Larned School Board Position 6

County: Pawnee Total Votes: 1,017
Kimi Bowman 511
50%
Winner Winner
Leroy Lyon 506
50%

Larned City Council-Ward One

County: Pawnee Total Votes: 165
Charles Spina 91
55%
Winner Winner
Gene Pierce 74
45%

Larned Mayor

County: Pawnee Total Votes: 836
Robert Pivonka 500
60%
Winner Winner
Tayleene Van Norden 336
40%

Atwood School Board-At Large

County: Rawlins Total Votes: 454
Dave Horinek 240
53%
Winner Winner
Brad Leitner 214
47%

Atwood School Board-Position 5

County: Rawlins Total Votes: 457
Jim Engel 242
53%
Winner Winner
Chris Sramek 215
47%

Atwood City Council

Top three win
County: Rawlins Total Votes: 796
Cynthia Buck 131
16%
Tim Colgan 215
27%
Winner Winner
Gary Fisher 228
29%
Winner Winner
Mark Vrbas 222
28%
Winner Winner

Bison City Council

Top three win
County: Rush Total Votes: 0
Robert Barlow
Lisa Benteman
Edith Elder
James Flax
Charles Kaler
Marcia Ochs
Don Reinhardt

McCracken City Commissioner

County: Rush Total Votes: 0
Christopher Ault
Austin McGaughey

LaCrosse School Board-Position 4

County: Rush Total Votes: 0
Dolores Borgstadter
Aaron McGaughey

LaCrosse Recreation Question

County: Rush Total Votes: 0
Yes
No

Claflin School Board-Position 6

County: Russell Total Votes: 0
Bert Besthorn
Tony Zink

Russell School Board

Top three win
County: Russell Total Votes: 3,047
Danny Cochran 459
15%
Jim Cross 318
10%
Kevin Ochs 612
20%
Winner Winner
Raeleen Reinhardt 833
27%
Winner Winner
Rachelle Standley 306
10%
Candi Wagner 519
17%
Winner Winner

Russell City Council-Ward Three

County: Russell Total Votes: 211
Jim Cross 71
34%
Jason Long 140
66%
Winner Winner

Russell Mayor

County: Russell Total Votes: 952
Carol Dawson 452
47%
Curt Mader 500
53%
Winner Winner

Luray City Council

Top five win
County: Russell Total Votes: 366
Bill Kennedy 28
8%
William Lindsay 51
14%
Winner Winner
Christina Mullender 50
14%
Winner Winner
Jack O'Leary 74
20%
Winner Winner
Chuck Pyle 28
8%
LaDana Seirer 34
9%
Lisa Shiroky 62
17%
Winner Winner
Emma Wetzler 39
11%
Winner Winner

Gorham City Council

Top five win
County: Russell Total Votes: 237
Kara Bredvick 45
19%
Winner Winner
Dru Miller 47
20%
Winner Winner
Kurt Sellers 44
19%
Winner Winner
Kevin Truan 49
21%
Winner Winner
Kevin Windholz 19
8%
Rodney Windholz 33
14%
Winner Winner

Bunker Hill City Council

Top five win
County: Russell Total Votes: 219
Donna Bailey 34
16%
Winner Winner
Gladys Baird 33
15%
Winner Winner
Ryan Cook 40
18%
Winner Winner
Nikki Kuntzsch 8
4%
Tracey Kuntzsch 17
8%
Brian Pertl 31
14%
Winner Winner
Pamela Pertl 8
4%
Larry Philbern 34
16%
Winner Winner
Joshua Vopat 14
6%

Wakeeney School Board

Top three win
County: Trego Total Votes: 1,876
Jason Dinkel 298
16%
Mike Frost 270
14%
Dawn Howard 411
22%
Rusty Long 227
12%
Doug Minson 274
15%
Tammy Riedel 107
6%
Jerry Sherfick 289
15%

Wakeeney City Council

Top three win
County: Trego Total Votes: 1,352
Mary Jo Clevenger 342
25%
Irene Dirks 292
22%
George Griffith 221
16%
Aprilynn Rush 47
3%
Michael Rush 136
10%
Lynelle Shubert 267
20%
Andrew Lipker 47
3%

Leoti City Council

Top three win
County: Wichita County Total Votes: 886
Amanda Baker 210
24%
Paul Brandt 82
9%
Debra Eckert 81
9%
Cheryl Green 235
27%
Melodee Hoffer 88
10%
Tyrrell Tankersley 37
4%
David Turley 22
2%
Dustin Washburn 131
15%

Leoti School Board

County: Wichita Total Votes: 1,106
Jason Koehn 229
21%
Winner Winner
Jason Archuleta 171
15%
Winner Winner
Matt Engel 246
22%
Winner Winner
Tom Ridder 335
30%
Winner Winner
Brandon Whalen 125
11%

Hoxie School Board

Top three win
County: Sheridan Total Votes: 0
Lola Baalman
Ross Carder
Margery Haas
Stacey Heim

Oberlin School Board

Top three win
County: Sheridan Total Votes: 0
David Blau
Douglas Brown
Abby Hissong
Daniel Wasson

Hugoton City Council

Top three win
County: Stevens Total Votes: 0
Dean Banker
Gary Baughman
Dan Corpening
Shannon Crawford
Kim Harper

Osborne City Council-Ward 2

County: Osborne Total Votes: 129
John McClure 79
61%
Winner Winner
Timothy Seifert 50
39%

Downs Sunday Liquor Sales

County: Osborne Total Votes: 208
Yes 112
54%
Winner Winner
No 96
46%

Osborne County Sales Tax

County: Osborne Total Votes: 731
Yes 513
70%
Winner Winner
No 218
30%

Sublette City Council

Top three win
County: Haskell Total Votes: 684
Joy Jacquart 112
16%
Dylan Shotton 191
28%
Winner Winner
James Barber 150
22%
Winner Winner
Thomas Stoppel 231
34%

Satanta City Council

Top three win
County: Haskell Total Votes: 407
Leanne Howie 93
23%
Winner Winner
Jim Shearman 112
28%
Winner Winner
Dawn Freeman 79
19%
Leroy Linnebur 123
30%
Winner Winner

Sumner County Sales Tax

County: Sumner Total Votes: 1,895
Yes 1,411
74%
No 484
26%

Rolla School Board-Position 4

County: Morton Total Votes: 0
Alton Hipp
Darren Clark

Ulysses City Council

Top three win
County: Grant Total Votes: 2,591
Tim McCauley 546
21%
Winner Winner
Larry Velasquez 365
14%
Janet Stewart 562
22%
Winner Winner
Todd Fry 161
6%
Jerry Jo Deckert 384
15%
Winner Winner
Trevor Ploutz 36
1%
Lonnie Lee 228
9%
Rick Cue 309
12%

Ulysses Mayor

County: Grant Total Votes: 936
John Battin 499
53%
Winner Winner
Gaylon Ethridge 144
15%
Dan Widder 293
31%

Cunningham City Council

Top two win
County: Kingman Total Votes: 157
Eric Meyers 78
50%
Roberta Kobbe 56
36%
Leisa Mauch 23
15%

Kingman City Commissioner

Top three win
County: Kingman Total Votes: 813
Bruce Sterneker 147
18%
Stan Hacker 238
29%
Richard Neville 227
28%
Roland Belcher 201
25%
Justin Reid
0%

Scott City Council-Ward Four

County: Scott Total Votes: 123
Joshua Gooden 78
63%
Kris Smyth 45
37%

Scott City School Board

Top three win
County: Scott Total Votes: 1,061
Chris Price 318
30%
Leann Wiechman 198
19%
Christine Cupp 351
33%
Angela Faurot 194
18%

Wichita City Council-District 6

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 2,311
Marty Mork 525
23%
Janet Miller 1,786
77%
Winner Winner

Wichita City Council-District 4

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 2,160
Jeff Blubaugh 1,100
51%
Winner Winner
Joshua Blick 1,060
49%

Wichita City Council-District 3

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 1,737
James Clendinin 926
53%
Winner Winner
Clinton Coen 811
47%

Wichita City Council-District 1

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 2,151
Lavonta Williams 1,540
72%
Winner Winner
Dave Thomas 611
28%

Valley Center City Council-Ward 4

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 129
Al Hobson 83
64%
Winner Winner
Ben Anderson 46
36%

Valley Center City Council-Ward 2

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 64
Shawn Ehrstein 30
47%
Laurie Dove 34
53%
Winner Winner

Cheney School Board

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 860
Karl Freund 57
7%
Jacque Keller 74
9%
Tonia Stoehr 36
4%
Van Dewey 117
14%
Winner Winner
Teri Albers 75
9%
Brandt Ditgen 114
13%
Jarrod Bartlett 162
19%
Winner Winner
Rusty Slusser 225
26%
Winner Winner

Maize School Board Pos. 2-5

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 1,036
Kimarie Funschelle 465
45%
Michael Downs 571
55%
Winner Winner

Goddard School Board

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 2,378
Douglas Griswold 418
18%
Ruth Wood 508
21%
Winner Winner
Kevin McWhorter 425
18%
Winner Winner
Mark Richards 425
18%
Winner Winner
Andrew Best 267
11%
Michael Pochek 335
14%

Clearwater School Board

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 1,392
Roy Riggs 386
28%
Winner Winner
Todd Dannenberg 302
22%
Winner Winner
Lindy May 78
6%
Jason Martin 293
21%
Eric Walter 333
24%
Winner Winner

Valley Center School Board

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 1,251
Bart Balthazor 307
25%
Winner Winner
Earl Dill 116
9%
Richard Harris 277
22%
Winner Winner
Curt Miller 209
17%
Brad Barbour 342
27%
Winner Winner

Haysville School Board

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 2,649
Forrest Hummel 542
20%
Winner Winner
Paige Crum 528
20%
Winner Winner
Regina Schutt 382
14%
Misty Harding 440
17%
Winner Winner
Ryan Beehler 420
16%
Byron Barrientez 337
13%

Derby School Board

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 1,487
Janet Sprecker 349
23%
Winner Winner
Carolyn Muehring 367
25%
Winner Winner
Tom Ostrander 374
25%
Winner Winner
Gunter Hansen 179
12%
Jared Troy Mortensen 218
15%

Wichita School Board-District 5

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 7,631
Michael Rodee 2,911
38%
Winner Winner
John Crane 2,596
34%
Peter Grant 2,124
28%

Wichita School Board-District 2

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 9,218
Joy Leigh Eakins 4,632
50%
Winner Winner
Scott Poor 4,586
50%

Park City Council-Ward 4

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 56
Melvin Kerr 34
61%
Winner Winner
Dennis Patterson 22
39%

Park City Council-Ward 2

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 146
Cecil Goldsmith 69
47%
George Glover 77
53%
Winner Winner

Mount Hope City Council

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 308
Don McCaskill 74
24%
Winner Winner
Sharron Shaw 37
12%
Rex Reynolds 66
21%
Winner Winner
Dwayne McCaskill 66
21%
Winner Winner
Dan Johnson 24
8%
Maria Bailey 41
13%

Maize Mayor

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 308
Thomas Reed 110
36%
Clair Donnelly 198
64%
Winner Winner

Maize City Council

Top two win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 531
Patrick Stivers 190
36%
Winner Winner
Albert Adams 64
12%
Donna Clasen 218
41%
Winner Winner
Ted Decker 59
11%

Haysville Mayor

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 782
Bruce Armstrong 477
61%
Winner Winner
Edward Pokorski 84
11%
Kenneth Hampton 221
28%

Haysville City Council-Ward 1

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 199
Steven Crum 111
56%
Winner Winner
Michael Conrady 50
25%
Joe Holub 38
19%

Goddard Mayor

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 292
Shawn Lux 78
27%
Marcey Gregory 214
73%
Winner Winner

Goddard City Council

Top two win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 499
Jamey Blubaugh 164
33%
Winner Winner
Chris Hahn 187
37%
Winner Winner
Enrique Ramirez 68
14%
Steven North 80
16%

Eastborough City Council

Top two win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 241
Cathy Tilma 78
32%
Winner Winner
Danny Wallace 91
38%
Winner Winner
Stacy Moore 72
30%

Colwich City Council

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 364
Cheryl Reichenberger 80
22%
Winner Winner
Daniel Thurnau 63
17%
Angela Banz 54
15%
Mike Kraus 103
28%
Winner Winner
Sharon Scroggins 64
18%
Winner Winner

Bentley Mayor

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 102
Shelley Armstrong 48
47%
Rex Satterthwaite 54
53%
Winner Winner

Bentley City Council

Top two win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 173
David Luna 60
35%
Mona James 43
25%
James Roberts 70
40%

Bel Aire City Council

Top three win
County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 1,858
Jeanette Clement 120
6%
Shelly Smith 228
12%
Guy MacDonald 287
15%
Winner Winner
Andrew Uhlschmidt 151
8%
Peggy Sue O'Donnell 331
18%
Winner Winner
Ramona Becker 275
15%
Winner Winner
Betty Martine 270
15%
Carolyn Smith 196
11%

Andale Mayor

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 191
Darrel Schenck 80
42%
Gary Sigg 111
58%
Winner Winner

Emporia School Board

Top three win
County: Lyon Total Votes: 5,822
Michael Crouch 1,590
27%
Winner Winner
Douglas Epp 1,559
27%
Winner Winner
Kevin Rabas 1,089
19%
Brent Windsor 1,584
27%
Winner Winner

Emporia City Commission

Top three win
County: Lyon Total Votes: 6,055
Matt Chanay
0%
Jon Geitz 1,509
25%
Winner Winner
Danny Giefer 1,030
17%
Winner Winner
Steve Harmon 999
16%
Winner Winner
Christian Keisler 610
10%
Kevin Nelson 868
14%
Joel Phipps 414
7%
Kelly Wade 625
10%

Geuda Springs City Council

Top five win
County: Sumner Total Votes: 0
Alvin Lamb
Paula Hills
Jerry Hills
Roger Terry
R.L. Jordan
Scott Ferguson

Conway Springs City Council

Top two win
County: Sumner Total Votes: 9
Gary Burkhart 2
22%
Dennis Buck 2
22%
James Billups II 1
11%
Lyn Meyers 4
44%

Conway Springs Mayor

County: Sumner Total Votes: 4
William Fuller 1
25%
Daniel Pettegrew 3
75%

Belle Plaine City Council

Top three win
County: Sumner Total Votes: 845
David Armstrong 167
20%
Mary Jo Hunt 129
15%
Danny Hunt 67
8%
Bryan Pinkerton 109
13%
Randy Wray 84
10%
Howard Nave 57
7%
Mike Davis 36
4%
Jared Lyden 30
4%
Marla Morley 166
20%

Argonia City Council

Top two win
County: Sumner Total Votes: 238
Wayne Vineyard 68
29%
Scott Jones 69
29%
David Cole 36
15%
Ron Kenney 65
27%

Argonia Mayor

County: Sumner Total Votes: 126
Natalie Kollmeyer 47
37%
Alan Brundage 79
63%

Argonia School Board-District 2 Position 5

County: Sumner Total Votes: 168
John Scott Greenwood 140
83%
Edward Dresser 28
17%

Belle Plaine School Board-At Large

County: Sumner Total Votes: 369
Duane Smith 127
34%
Stephanie Scott 242
66%

Wellington School Board-District 2 Position 5

County: Sumner Total Votes: 1,028
Larry Mangan 429
42%
Kevin Dodds 273
27%
Darin Goodrum 326
32%

Burns City Council

Top two win
County: Marion Total Votes: 73
Roland Boesker 30
41%
Winner Winner
Mary Glenn 26
36%
Winner Winner
Daniel Huls II 17
23%

Peabody School Board

Top three win
County: Marion Total Votes: 620
Julia Ensminger 128
21%
Winner Winner
Travis Foth 127
20%
Winner Winner
Jarrod Gaines 95
15%
Barry Peter 113
18%
Shayla Clark 157
25%
Winner Winner

Peabody Mayor

County: Marion Total Votes: 143
Frank Doerrier 24
17%
Larry Larsen 119
83%
Winner Winner

Florence City Council-Ward 2

County: Marion Total Votes: 33
Edwin Robinson 22
67%
Winner Winner
Pamella Wells 11
33%

Goessel School Bond Issue

County: Marion Total Votes: 366
Yes 337
92%
Winner Winner
No 29
8%

Goessel City Council

Top two win
County: Marion Total Votes: 248
Larry Lindeman 84
34%
Winner Winner
Larry Schmidt 88
35%
Winner Winner
Dean Snelling 76
31%

Ramona City Council

Top five win
County: Marion Total Votes: 80
Billy Alcorn 19
24%
Winner Winner
Jayme Brunner 8
10%
Winner Winner
Rachel Mealor 11
14%
Winner Winner
Arthur Stroda 22
28%
Winner Winner
A.J. Svoboda 12
15%
Winner Winner
James Thompson 8
10%
Winner Winner

SE Of Saline School Board-District 3 Position 6

County: Saline Total Votes: 0
Steven Bartholomew
Judd Bircher

Salina School Board

Top three win
County: Saline Total Votes: 9,494
Mary Anne Trickle 2,912
31%
Winner Winner
Johnna Vosseller 2,337
25%
Winner Winner
Brett Cooper 1,825
19%
Winner Winner
Krista Trusty 963
10%
Bruce Lacy 1,457
15%

Salina City Commission

Top three win
County: Saline Total Votes: 10,567
Jennifer Bonilla-Baker 1,505
14%
Tracey Sin 293
3%
Jon Blanchard 2,482
23%
Winner Winner
James Blackwell 1,491
14%
Randall Hardy 1,792
17%
Winner Winner
Kaye Crawford 2,170
21%
Winner Winner
Amit Bhakta 834
8%

Kiowa County School Board

Top three win
County: Kiowa Total Votes: 508
Tony Rhodes 131
26%
Winner Winner
Shawn Cannon 100
20%
Cory Zenger 155
31%
Winner Winner
Sue Greenleaf-Taylor 122
24%
Winner Winner

Haviland City Council

Top three win
County: Kiowa Total Votes: 339
Dwight Smitherman 81
24%
Winner Winner
Adrian Halverstadt 41
12%
Matt Ballard 64
19%
Winner Winner
Kay Unruh 93
27%
Winner Winner
Adam Weseloh 60
18%

Mullinville City Council

Top five win
County: Kiowa Total Votes: 211
Jary Boehme 21
10%
Dee McDonald 45
21%
Winner Winner
Tom Daniels 38
18%
Winner Winner
Corey Neuhold 39
18%
Winner Winner
M.T. Liggett 5
2%
Rob Roberts 27
13%
Winner Winner
Rocky Watson 36
17%
Winner Winner

Pawnee Rock City Council

Top 3 win
County: Barton Total Votes: 154
Vickie Alsup 41
27%
Winner Winner
Barry Jack 42
27%
Winner Winner
Nickolle Parret 41
27%
Winner Winner
Chasity Tower 30
19%

Pawnee Rock Mayor

County: Barton Total Votes: 69
Gary Adams 38
55%
Winner Winner
Galen Zortman 31
45%

Claflin City Council

Top three win
County: Barton Total Votes: 260
Doug Hubbard 52
20%
Winner Winner
Richard Tennant 28
11%
Kelly Nixon 72
28%
Winner Winner
Kirk Schneweis 73
28%
Winner Winner
Leon Oberle 35
13%

Ellinwood City Council

Top two win
County: Barton Total Votes: 755
Alan Brauer 304
40%
Winner Winner
Irlan Fullbright 255
34%
Winner Winner
Kenneth Lebbin 196
26%

Great Bend City Council-Ward 3

Total Votes: 482 Reporting: Barton
Thomas Boor 218
45%
Allene Owen 264
55%
Winner Winner

Great Bend Mayor

County: Barton Total Votes: 1,760
Mike Allison 1,047
59%
Winner Winner
Randy Myers 713
41%

Great Bend City Council--Ward 1

County: Barton Total Votes: 323
Mitchell Haney 159
49%
Edwin Roberts 164
51%
Winner Winner

Bushton Mayor

County: Rice Total Votes: 0
Curt Rupp
Daniel Habiger
Donald Oberle

Little River School Board-Position 6

County: Rice Total Votes: 227
Susan Zeller 137
60%
Winner Winner
Philip Nelson 90
40%

Little River City Council

Top two win
County: Rice Total Votes: 218
John Tietjens 73
33%
Winner Winner
Lucas Raleigh 68
31%
Winner Winner
Keena Longstaff 30
14%
Todd Potter 3
1%
Lee Briscoe 17
8%
Denice Dater 27
12%

Oberlin City Council

Top three win
Total Votes: 803 Reporting: Decatur
Marilyn Horn 187
23%
Rachel Johnson 190
24%
Danielle Leitner 186
23%
Josh Williby 240
30%

Decatur Community School Board

Top three win
Total Votes: 0 Reporting: Decatur
David Blau
Douglas Brown
Abby Hissong
Daniel Wasson

Palco City Council

Top two win
County: Rooks Total Votes: 125
Dennis Tucker 27
22%
Leo Von Feldt 35
28%
Winner Winner
Bryant Eichman 28
22%
Jeff Keller 35
28%
Winner Winner

Stockton School Board

Top three win
County: Rooks Total Votes: 713
Linda Conyan 171
24%
Winner Winner
Michael Oller 229
32%
Winner Winner
Barbara Poore 145
20%
Randal Riffel 168
24%
Winner Winner

Palco School Board-District 5

County: Rooks Total Votes: 44
Charles Knipp 17
39%
Melanie Pywell 27
61%
Winner Winner

Palco School Board-District 4

County: Rooks Total Votes: 34
Doug Knipp 11
32%
Tom Benoit 23
68%
Winner Winner

Ellsworth School Bond Issue

County: Ellsworth Total Votes: 875
Yes 411
47%
No 464
53%
Winner Winner

Central Plains School Board

County: Ellsworth Total Votes: 62
Bert Besthorn 15
24%
Tony Zink 47
76%
Winner Winner

Ellsworth School Board-Position 6 District 3

County: Ellsworth Total Votes: 860
Stacey Gustin 245
28%
Elizabeth Donley 615
72%
Winner Winner

Ellsworth School Board-Position 4 District 1

County: Ellsworth Total Votes: 884
David Hand 605
68%
Darin Holechek 279
32%

Wilson Mayor

County: Ellsworth Total Votes: 186
Leland Francis 94
51%
Winner Winner
David Criswell 92
49%
Winner Winner

Ellsworth City Council

Top two win
County: Ellsworth Total Votes: 784
Tyler Renard 107
14%
John Whitmer 347
44%
Winner Winner
Ryan Peschka 330
42%
Winner Winner

Edwards Co. Sales Tax

County: Edwards Total Votes: 0
Yes
No

Kinsley City Commissioner

Top three win
Total Votes: 0 Reporting: Edwards
Art Gumpenberger
Steve Habiger
Jerry Kirk
Cheryl Lovette
Karen Miller
Josheua Schmidt

Offerle City Council

Top two win
County: Edwards Total Votes: 0
Bruce Crosswhite
Jerry Konrade
Dustin Pickering

Jetmore City Council

Top three win
County: Hodgeman Total Votes: 588
Larry Steinbring 107
18%
Winner Winner
Joe Dansel 81
14%
Michael Hendrickson 152
26%
Winner Winner
Derek Olson 152
26%
Winner Winner
Alison Guthrie 96
16%

Kismet City Council

Top three win
County: Seward Total Votes: 150
Emery Ball 25
17%
Bryan Garrison 44
29%
Jason Jennings 52
35%
Louise Winner 29
19%

Liberal School Board

Top three win
Total Votes: 4,240 Reporting: Seward
Crystal Clemens 1,005
24%
Travis Combs 686
16%
Matt Friederich 1,009
24%
Nick Hatcher 1,013
24%
Tammy Williams 527
12%

Liberal City Commission

Top four win
County: Seward Total Votes: 5,607
Dean Aragon 808
14%
Jack Carlile 567
10%
Joe Denoyer 1,035
18%
Dave Harrison 829
15%
Julio Jimenez 585
10%
Tim Long 479
9%
Ivanhoe Love Jr. 537
10%
Ron Warren 767
14%

Plains City Council

Top two win
Total Votes: 0 Reporting: Meade
Theresa Collins
Darren Metcalf
Dwane Thompson

Meade City Council

Top three win
Total Votes: 0 Reporting: Meade
Edward Dye
Randi Vanderpool
Elaine Post
Lance Delissa
Chris Hartness

Fowler City Council

Top two win
County: Meade Total Votes: 0
Mark Bartezko
Kendra Dowell
Mark Dierking

Plains School Board

Top three win
County: Meade Total Votes: 0
Ron Eakes
Trista Fox
Roger Holmes
Andrea Johnsrud
Wade Redger

Colby School Board

Top three win
County: Thomas Total Votes: 0
Chad Applebury
Ronda Faber
Janice Frahm
Kristina Lemman
Tracy Rogers

Grinnell School Board

Top three win
County: Thomas Total Votes: 0
Brian Beckman
Duane Vollbracht
Melissa Shupe
Loren Stephens
Tonya Baker

Oakley Mayor

County: Logan Total Votes: 0
Chas Beamer
Cora Lee Park

Oakley City Council

Top two win
County: Logan Total Votes: 0
Shawna Allison
Jim Keller
Ron Clark
Frank Munk

Danville City Council

Top five win
County: Harper Total Votes: 66
Josh West 17
26%
Winner Winner
Pamela McCaslin 11
17%
Winner Winner
Daniel Blanchat 10
15%
Winner Winner
David Thatcher 10
15%
Winner Winner
Carl Thatcher 9
14%
Nolan Drouhard 9
14%

Attica City Council

Top two win
Total Votes: 247 Reporting: Harper
Wayne Orcutt 88
36%
Winner Winner
Jeremy Casper 41
17%
Larry Hammer 38
15%
Jody Miller 80
32%
Winner Winner

Harper Mayor

County: Harper Total Votes: 348
Rory Pugh 125
36%
Winner Winner
Don Evans 111
32%
Leroy Matthews 112
32%

Harper City Council

Top three win
County: Harper Total Votes: 984
Clayton Snyder 147
15%
Jeff Reida 19
2%
David Earls 193
20%
Winner Winner
Don Evans 197
20%
Winner Winner
Mary Welch 188
19%
Scott Blubaugh 190
19%
Winner Winner
Darren Smithhisler 50
5%

Anthony City Commission

Top three win
County: Harper Total Votes: 0
Greg Cleveland
Howard Hatfield
Robert Hekel
Jan Lanie
Steve White
Jason Wootonn

Ness City Council

Top three win
County: Ness Total Votes: 0
Brian Gabel
Russ Gabel
Darcy O'Toole
Sean Sehl

Western Plains School Board-Position 7

County: Ness Total Votes: 0
Jonathan Flax
Allen Mclain

Western Plains School Board-District 2 Pos. 5

County: Ness Total Votes: 0
Smokey Fairbank
Tyler Flax

Hays School Board

Top three win
County: Ellis Total Votes: 6,506
Lance Bickle 1,767
27%
Winner Winner
Kathleen Fischer 728
11%
Richard Kraemer 956
15%
Danielle Robben 1,387
21%
Winner Winner
Josh Waddell 1,668
26%
Winner Winner

Ellis City Council

Top 3 win
County: Ellis Total Votes: 1,163
Terry Redetzke 261
22%
Winner Winner
Jolene Niernberger 336
29%
Winner Winner
John Leiker 318
27%
Winner Winner
Brian Raub 248
21%

Newton City Commission

Top three win
County: Harvey Total Votes: 5,180
Glen Davis 1,095
21%
Winner Winner
Ronald Eggert 126
2%
Dan Inskeep 178
3%
Loni Jensen 727
14%
Marshall Kendrick 409
8%
Leroy Koehn 1,136
22%
Winner Winner
Bob Smyth 913
18%
Winner Winner
Wayne Valentine 596
12%

South Barber School Board_Pos 5 & 6

Top two win
County: Barber Total Votes: 0
Stephen Allen
Kent Swartz
Dooli Rugg

Ensign City Council

Top three win
County: Gray Total Votes: 0
Cassandra Fisher
Charles Blattner
Molly Showalter
Ellen Herrman
Kimberly Wilson
Reuben Knutson
Renee Andrade

Cimarron City Council

Top three win
County: Gray Total Votes: 0
Shawn Harmon
Robert Clark
Alan Riney
Chris Wilson
Steven Proehl
Darrell DuPree

Twin Valley School Board-Position 5

County: Ottawa Total Votes: 219
Warren McDougal 149
68%
Winner Winner
Chris Lawson 70
32%

Minneapolis School Board-Position 5

County: Ottawa Total Votes: 588
Bruce Labes 410
70%
Winner Winner
Rodney Haley 178
30%

Minneapolis School Board-Position 2

Total Votes: 577 Reporting: Ottawa
Scott Williamson 140
24%
Brad Kiser 437
76%
Winner Winner

Minneapolis City Council-Ward 3

County: Ottawa Total Votes: 0
Jim Behrendt
Hope Spano

Minneapolis City Council-Ward 2

County: Ottawa Total Votes: 117
Lanny Zadina 28
24%
Russell Thornton 36
31%
Jonathan Schmidt 53
45%
Winner Winner

Minneapolis City Council-Ward 1

County: Ottawa Total Votes: 157
Leanna Crist 50
32%
Kevin Cline 107
68%
Winner Winner

Minneapolis Mayor

County: Ottawa Total Votes: 468
Virginia Hoover 223
48%
Winner Winner
Songie McCall 192
41%
Troy Leisey 53
11%

St. Francis City Council

Top three win
County: Cheyenne Total Votes: 0
Paula Ann Keller
Clara Lampe
Bruce Swihart
Randy Wleck
Robert Erskin

Cheylin School Board

Top four win
County: Cheyenne Total Votes: 0
Anita Pochop
Jane Brubaker
Brian Miller
Kelly Leach
Kendra Hespe

Garden City School Board

Top three win
County: Finney Total Votes: 0
Lara Bors
Jean Clifford
Antonio Espino
Gloria Hopkins

Garden City Commission

Top three win
Total Votes: 0 Reporting: Finney
Melvin Dale
Janet Doll
Chris Law
Harold Starr
Troy Unruh

Norton City Council-Ward 3

County: Norton Total Votes: 0
Robert Bowman
Jeffrey Urban

Norton City Council-Ward 1

County: Norton Total Votes: 0
Jerry Jones
Jon Keiswetter

Norton Mayor

County: Norton Total Votes: 0
David Corns
Len Coady
Craig Knapp

Dexter School Board-Position 4

Total Votes: 80 Reporting: Cowley
Delbert Kemp 46
57%
Jared Davis Bratcher 34
42%

Udall School Board-Position 4

County: Cowley Total Votes: 0
Shonda Green
Dana Smith

Ark City School Board

Top three win
County: Cowley Total Votes: 0
Daren Reese
Joe Woodard
Aaron Watters
Vivian Velasquez
Tyson Johnson

Winfield School Board

Top three win
County: Cowley Total Votes: 0
David Hofmeister
Gail Sawyer
Cheri Hulse
Julie Thompson
Michael Rozell

Atlanta City Council

Top three win
County: Cowley Total Votes: 3
Karen Carr 1
33%
Arlene Fisher 0
0%
Carolyn Wilson 1
33%
Darren Underwood 1
33%

Winfield City Commission

Top two win
County: Cowley Total Votes: 0
Merrill Gordon
Beth Wilke
Michael Ledy
Kevin Coon

Ark City Commission

Top three win
County: Cowley Total Votes: 0
Jay Warren
Chad Giles
Scott Snavely
Karen Baird
Patrick McDonald
Dan Jurkovich

Cowley County Sales Tax

County: Cowley Total Votes: 2,014
Yes 1,321
66%
No 693
34%

Preston City Council

Top three win
County: Pratt Total Votes: 0
David Tritt
Jacqualyn Metcalfe
Jesse Mercer
Dean Inslee

Iuka City Council

Top five win
County: Pratt County Total Votes: 0
Brad George
Tom Helsel
Keith Backman
Wayne Briggeman
Gerald Tucker
Lee VanSlyke

Cullison City Council

Top five win
Total Votes: 0 Reporting: Pratt County
Jason Niblett
Donna Rose
Theodore Stahl
Bobbie Booi
Gloria Patrick
Michael Slief

Cullison Mayor

Total Votes: 0 Reporting: Pratt County
Dee Hutchins
Don Rose

Pratt City Commissioner

Top two win
County: Pratt Total Votes: 0
Gary Skaggs
Jeff Taylor
Nelson Burrell
Victor Graf

Stafford School Board

Top three win
County: Stafford Total Votes: 835
Gemma Austin 254
30%
Jason Hildebrand 265
32%
Nathanael Norman 127
15%
Scott Pfortmiller 189
23%

Stafford City Council

Top two win
County: Stafford Total Votes: 562
Brad Dickson 139
25%
Dennis Dye 157
28%
Tyler Hearn 77
14%
Myra Morrison 124
22%
Carolyn Williams 65
12%

Stafford Mayor

County: Stafford Total Votes: 311
Dennis Bronson 136
44%
Joe Byer 45
14%
Patrick Dick 130
42%

St. John City Council

Top two win
County: Stafford Total Votes: 390
Mark Bryant 145
37%
Rodney Crissman 44
11%
Bob Toot 31
8%
Shari Williamson 170
44%

Hesston School Board-2 Year Term

County: Harvey Total Votes: 0
Brian Becker
Michael Weber

Hesston School Board-4 Year Term

Top three win
County: Harvey Total Votes: 889
Layne Frick 232
26%
Winner Winner
Corrisa Russell 164
18%
Kathy Varney 239
27%
Winner Winner
Zack Weaver 254
29%
Winner Winner

Newton School Board

Top three win
County: Harvey Total Votes: 6,737
Barbara Bunting 1,528
23%
Winner Winner
Renee Erickson 1,351
20%
Winner Winner
Dick Koontz 1,452
22%
Winner Winner
Colby Roberson 831
12%
Chris Ross 527
8%
Randy Zohn 1,048
16%

Burrton School Board

Top three win
County: Harvey Total Votes: 307
Stan Blasi 46
15%
Sara Critchfield 68
22%
Winner Winner
Kenneth Dallke 15
5%
Karl Matlack 73
24%
Winner Winner
John Pohlman 59
19%
Winner Winner
Nancy Schmitt 46
15%

Walton City Council

Top two win
County: Harvey Total Votes: 103
Jeremy Ashby 45
44%
Winner Winner
Robert Brady 34
33%
Winner Winner
Alan Heine 24
23%

Sedgwick Mayor

County: Harvey Total Votes: 239
Donald DeHaven 73
31%
Rodney Eggleston 88
37%
Winner Winner
Jon Jenson 78
33%

North Newton City Council

Top Three Win
County: Harvey Total Votes: 1,070
Gregg Dick 253
24%
Winner Winner
Kurt Friesen 140
13%
Jim Goering 280
26%
Winner Winner
Gwen Neufeld 137
13%
Jane Schmidt 260
24%
Winner Winner
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability