2014 Election Results

Select Race:
Return To Top

Governor

Reporting: 100%
Sam Brownback (GOP)423,666
50%
WinnerWinner
Paul Davis (Dem)390,614
46%
Keen Umbehr (Lib)33,708
4%
Return To Top

U.S. Senate

Reporting: 100%
Pat Roberts (GOP)449,974
53%
WinnerWinner
Greg Orman (Ind)358,898
42%
Randall Batson (Lib)36,002
4%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 4

Reporting: 100%
Mike Pompeo (GOP)135,993
67%
WinnerWinner
Perry Schuckman (Dem)67,643
33%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 1

Reporting: 100%
Tim Huelskamp (GOP)132,140
68%
WinnerWinner
James Sherow (Dem)63,577
32%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 2

Reporting: 100%
Lynn Jenkins (GOP)126,627
57%
WinnerWinner
Margie Wakefield (Dem)85,076
38%
Christopher Clemmons (Lib)9,524
4%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 3

Reporting: 100%
Kevin Yoder (GOP)132,501
60%
WinnerWinner
Kelly Kultala (Dem)87,781
40%
Return To Top

Attorney General

Reporting: 100%
Derek Schmidt (GOP)551,525
67%
WinnerWinner
A.J. Kotich (Dem)273,305
33%
Return To Top

Secretary of State

Reporting: 100%
Kris Kobach (GOP)497,944
59%
WinnerWinner
Jean Schodorf (Dem)340,178
41%
Return To Top

Treasurer

Reporting: 100%
Ron Estes (GOP)557,150
68%
WinnerWinner
Carmen Alldritt (Dem)266,605
32%
Return To Top

Insurance Commissioner

Reporting: 100%
Ken Selzer (GOP)500,429
62%
WinnerWinner
Dennis Anderson (Dem)312,479
38%
Return To Top

Amendment 1 - Allow Charity Gaming

Reporting: 100%
Yes598,000
75%
WinnerWinner
No203,407
25%
Return To Top

State Board of Education District 1

Reporting: 100%
Janet Waugh (Dem)32,496
54%
WinnerWinner
Nancy Klemp (GOP)27,773
46%
Return To Top

Supreme Court Retain Rosen

Reporting: 100%
Yes389,838
53%
WinnerWinner
No351,068
47%
Return To Top

Supreme Court Retain Johnson

Reporting: 100%
Yes384,191
53%
WinnerWinner
No346,317
47%
Return To Top

State House District 12

Reporting: 100%
Virgil Peck (GOP)4,479
70%
WinnerWinner
Eden Fuson (Dem)1,902
30%
Return To Top

State House District 27

Reporting: 100%
Ray Merrick (GOP)6,059
70%
WinnerWinner
Theresa Hohl (Dem)2,652
30%
Return To Top

State House District 41

Reporting: 100%
Tony Barton (GOP)2,177
56%
WinnerWinner
Nancy Bauder (Dem)1,709
44%
Return To Top

State House District 69

Reporting: 100%
J.R. Claeys (GOP)2,421
61%
WinnerWinner
Gary Swartzendruber (Dem)1,580
39%
Return To Top

State House District 73

Reporting: 100%
Les Mason (GOP)5,267
69%
WinnerWinner
Von Peterson (Dem)2,398
31%
Return To Top

State House District 75

Reporting: 100%
Will Carpenter (GOP)4,314
69%
WinnerWinner
Keri Ratliff (Dem)1,938
31%
Return To Top

State House District 76

Reporting: 100%
Peggy Mast (GOP)3,462
48%
WinnerWinner
Teresa Briggs (Dem)2,234
31%
Bill Otto (Ind)1,512
21%
Return To Top

State House District 78

Reporting: 100%
Ron Ryckman (GOP)4,875
68%
WinnerWinner
Jim Poe (Dem)2,338
32%
Return To Top

State House District 79

Reporting: 100%
Larry Alley (GOP)3,288
50%
Ed Trimmer (Dem)3,282
50%
Return To Top

State House District 81

Reporting: 100%
Blake Carpenter (GOP)2,983
62%
WinnerWinner
Lynn Wells (Dem)1,828
38%
Return To Top

State House District 82

Reporting: 100%
Pete DeGraaf (GOP)4,490
62%
WinnerWinner
Danette Harris (Dem)2,750
38%
Return To Top

State House District 83

Reporting: 100%
Carolyn Bridges (Dem)2,735
56%
WinnerWinner
James Thomas (GOP)2,169
44%
Return To Top

State House District 84

Reporting: 100%
Gail Finney (Dem)3,376
70%
WinnerWinner
Ray Racobs (GOP)1,106
23%
Gordon Bakken (Lib)311
6%
Return To Top

State House District 85

Reporting: 100%
Steve Brunk (GOP)5,503
66%
WinnerWinner
Patrick Thorpe (Dem)2,839
34%
Return To Top

State House District 86

Reporting: 100%
Jim Ward (Dem)2,677
72%
WinnerWinner
James Pruden (Lib)1,062
28%
Return To Top

State House District 87

Reporting: 100%
Mark Kahrs (GOP)4,855
61%
WinnerWinner
Charles Jenney (Dem)3,103
39%
Return To Top

State House District 88

Reporting: 100%
Joseph Scapa (GOP)2,548
50%
Patricia Sloop (Dem)2,500
50%
Return To Top

State House District 89

Reporting: 100%
Roderick Houston (Dem)3,357
58%
WinnerWinner
Frank Chappell (GOP)2,462
42%
Return To Top

State House District 92

Reporting: 100%
John Carmichael (Dem)3,418
54%
WinnerWinner
Jeremy Alessi (GOP)2,960
46%
Return To Top

State House District 93

Reporting: 100%
John Whitmer (GOP)4,662
69%
WinnerWinner
Sammy Flaharty (Dem)2,131
31%
Return To Top

State House District 95

Reporting: 100%
Tom Sawyer (Dem)2,440
58%
WinnerWinner
Benny Boman (GOP)1,763
42%
Return To Top

State House District 96

Reporting: 100%
Brandon Whipple (Dem)2,463
56%
WinnerWinner
Rick Lindsey (GOP)1,936
44%
Return To Top

State House District 98

Reporting: 100%
Steven Anthimides (GOP)2,259
52%
WinnerWinner
Steven Crum (Dem)2,124
48%
Return To Top

State House District 100

Reporting: 100%
Dan Hawkins (GOP)5,910
70%
WinnerWinner
John Willoughby (Dem)2,525
30%
Return To Top

State House District 102

Reporting: 100%
Jan Pauls (GOP)2,105
53%
WinnerWinner
Brian Davis (Dem)1,830
47%
Return To Top

State House District 105

Reporting: 100%
Mark Hutton (GOP)3,637
61%
WinnerWinner
Sherry Livingston (Dem)2,291
39%
Return To Top

State House District 111

Reporting: 100%
Sue Boldra (GOP)4,747
57%
WinnerWinner
James Leiker (Dem)3,629
43%
Return To Top

State House District 112

Reporting: 100%
John Edmonds (GOP)4,480
75%
WinnerWinner
Steve Muehleisen (Dem)1,459
25%
Return To Top

State House District 114

Reporting: 100%
Jack Thimesch (GOP)5,180
70%
WinnerWinner
Mark Schnittker (Dem)2,170
30%
Return To Top

State House District 115

Reporting: 100%
Ronald Ryckman (GOP)3,940
74%
WinnerWinner
Mark Low (Dem)1,407
26%
Return To Top

State House District 119

Reporting: 100%
Bud Estes (GOP)2,608
71%
WinnerWinner
John Thomas (Dem)1,064
29%

Election Results

Select Race
Return To Top

Sedgwick Co. Commissioner District 4

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 23,488 Reporting: 100%
Richard Ranzau (R) 12,021
51%
Winner Winner
Melody McCray-Miller (D) 11,467
49%
Return To Top

Sedgwick Co. Commissioner District 5

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 22,364 Reporting: 100%
Jim Howell (R) 14,241
64%
Winner Winner
Richard Young (D) 8,123
36%
Return To Top

Wichita Sales Tax

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 100,718 Reporting: 100%
No 62,826
62%
Winner Winner
Yes 37,892
38%
Return To Top

Valley Center Sales Tax

County: Sedgwick County Total Votes: 2,263 Reporting: 100%
No ( ) 1,263
56%
Winner Winner
Yes ( ) 1,000
44%
Return To Top

Bel Aire Sales Tax

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 2,729 Reporting: 100%
No ( ) 1,517
56%
Winner Winner
Yes ( ) 1,212
44%
Return To Top

18th District Court Judge Division 5

County: Sedgwick Total Votes: 127,701 Reporting: 100%
Seth Rundle (R) 67,122
53%
Winner Winner
Gregory Waller (D) 60,579
47%
Return To Top

Andover Sales Tax

County: Butler Total Votes: 3,853 Reporting: 100%
No 2,037
53%
Winner Winner
Yes 1,816
47%
Return To Top

Augusta USD 402 BOE Elections

County: Butler Total Votes: 3,398 Reporting: 100%
Yes 2,381
70%
Winner Winner
No 1,017
30%
Return To Top

Rush Co. Commission District 1

County: Rush Total Votes: 482 Reporting: 100%
Leonard Mastroni 367
76%
Winner Winner
Bill Hylton 115
24%
Return To Top

Saline Co. Sales Tax

County: Saline Total Votes: 11,211 Reporting: 100%
No 5,821
52%
Winner Winner
Yes 5,390
48%
Return To Top

Salina Fluoride Question

County: Saline Total Votes: 9,483 Reporting: 100%
No 6,392
67%
Winner Winner
Yes 3,091
33%
Return To Top

Expand Saline Co. Commission

County: Saline Total Votes: 11,135 Reporting: 100%
Yes 7,651
69%
Winner Winner
No 3,484
31%
Return To Top

Saline Co. Commission District 1

County: Saline Total Votes: 2,689 Reporting: 100%
Monte Shadwick (R) 1,507
56%
Winner Winner
Stephanie Cool (D) 1,182
44%
Return To Top

Ark City Sales Tax

County: Cowley Total Votes: 2,494 Reporting: 100%
No 1,579
63%
Winner Winner
Yes 915
37%
Return To Top

Wellington Sales Tax

County: Sumner Total Votes: 2,214 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,408
64%
Winner Winner
No 806
36%
Return To Top

Hoisington Sales Tax

County: Barton Total Votes: 786 Reporting: 100%
Yes 511
65%
Winner Winner
No 275
35%
Return To Top

Claflin Sales Tax

County: Barton Total Votes: 206 Reporting: 100%
Yes 151
73%
No 55
27%
Return To Top

Cheyenne Co. Commission District 1

County: Cheyenne Total Votes: 225 Reporting: 100%
John Garner 116
52%
Winner Winner
Ernie Ketzner 109
48%
Return To Top

Clark Co. Commissioner District 1

County: Clark Total Votes: 283 Reporting: 100%
Jim Daily (R) 150
53%
Michael Myatt (D) 133
47%
Return To Top

Decatur Co. Hospital Bonds

County: Decatur Total Votes: 0
Yes
No
Return To Top

Abilene Sales Tax

County: Dickinson Total Votes: 2,067 Reporting: 100%
No 1,187
57%
Winner Winner
Yes 880
43%
Return To Top

Dickinson Co. Sales Tax

County: Dickinson Total Votes: 6,160 Reporting: 100%
Yes 3,148
51%
No 3,012
49%
Return To Top

Edwards Co. Sales Tax

County: Edwards Total Votes: 1,120 Reporting: 100%
No 707
63%
Winner Winner
Yes 413
37%
Return To Top

Elk Co. Liquor By The Drink

County: Elk Total Votes: 848 Reporting: 100%
Yes 594
70%
Winner Winner
No 254
30%
Return To Top

Ellis USD 388 Bond Issue

County: Ellis Total Votes: 1,237 Reporting: 100%
No 780
63%
Winner Winner
Yes 457
37%
Return To Top

Ellsworth USD 327 Bond Issue

County: Ellsworth Total Votes: 1,455 Reporting: 30%
Yes 924
64%
No 531
36%
Return To Top

Graham County USD 281 Bond Issue

County: Graham Total Votes: 1,102 Reporting: 100%
Yes 687
62%
Winner Winner
No 415
38%
Return To Top

Graham Co. Commissioner-District 1

County: Graham Total Votes: 291 Reporting: 100%
Todd Toll (R) 190
65%
Winner Winner
Ron Nichol (D) 34
12%
Jarrod Knoll 67
23%
Return To Top

Grant Co. Commissioner District 2

County: Grant Total Votes: 249 Reporting: 32%
Kevin Shapland (R) 149
60%
Linda McHenry (R) 100
40%
Return To Top

City of Eureka Question

County: Greenwood Total Votes: 707 Reporting: 100%
Yes 400
57%
Winner Winner
No 307
43%
Return To Top

Madison USD 386 Recreation

County: Greenwood Total Votes: 437 Reporting: 100%
Yes 302
69%
Winner Winner
No 135
31%
Return To Top

Recall Hamilton Hospital Trustee Bay

County: Hamilton Total Votes: 698 Reporting: 100%
Yes 355
51%
Winner Winner
No 343
49%
Return To Top

Recall Hamilton Hospital Trustee Schwieterman

County: Hamilton Total Votes: 697 Reporting: 75%
No ( ) 353
51%
Winner Winner
Yes ( ) 344
49%
Return To Top

Harper Co. Commission District 1

County: Harper Total Votes: 773 Reporting: 80%
Randy Robbins (D) 202
26%
Brian Waldschmidt (R) 571
74%
Return To Top

Harvey Co. Fire District 1 tax levy

County: Harvey Total Votes: 375 Reporting: 75%
Yes 248
66%
No 127
34%
Return To Top

Kingman Co. Commission 1st District

County: Kingman Total Votes: 1,007 Reporting: 93%
Fred Foley (R) 659
65%
Winner Winner
John Kostner (L) 348
35%
Return To Top

USD 311 Voting By Districts

County: Kingman Total Votes: 569 Reporting: 100%
Yes 421
74%
Winner Winner
No 148
26%
Return To Top

Hillsboro USD 410 At Large Elections

County: Marion Total Votes: 1,248 Reporting: 100%
Yes 801
64%
Winner Winner
No 447
36%
Return To Top

Lane Co. Commissioner District 1

County: Lane Total Votes: 254 Reporting: 100%
Curtis Hanna (R) 133
52%
Winner Winner
Lewis Bosley (D) 121
48%
Return To Top

Winona Township Tax Increase

County: Logan Total Votes: 88 Reporting: 100%
Yes 43
49%
No 45
51%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Lees Township Tax Increase

County: Logan Total Votes: 7 Reporting: 100%
Yes 5
71%
Winner Winner
No 2
29%
Return To Top

Marion Co. Commission-1st District

County: Marion Total Votes: 1,338 Reporting: 100%
Craig Dodd 670
50%
Winner Winner
Lori Lalouette-Crawford (R) 668
50%
Return To Top

McPherson Co. Sales Tax

County: McPherson Total Votes: 9,845 Reporting: 100%
Yes 5,304
54%
Winner Winner
No 4,541
46%
Return To Top

Osborne Co. Commission District 2

County: Osborne Total Votes: 600 Reporting: 100%
Alfred Reif (R) 343
57%
Winner Winner
Bryan Byrd (D) 257
43%
Return To Top

Pawnee Co. Commission 1st District

County: Pawnee Total Votes: 955 Reporting: 100%
Gary Caplinger (D) 537
56%
Winner Winner
John Haas (R) 418
44%
Return To Top

Fairfield USD 310 Bond Issue

County: Pratt Total Votes: 776 Reporting: 100%
No 400
52%
Winner Winner
Yes 376
48%
Return To Top

Rice Co. Liquor By The Drink

County: Rice Total Votes: 2,932 Reporting: 97%
Yes 1,804
62%
Winner Winner
No 1,128
38%
Return To Top

Rice Co. Commission 1st District

County: Rice Total Votes: 776 Reporting: 97%
Derek McCloud (R) 565
73%
Angelo Martinez (D) 211
27%
Return To Top

Rooks Co. Sales Tax

County: Rooks Total Votes: 1,964 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,101
56%
Winner Winner
No 863
44%
Return To Top

Rush County Recreation System

County: Rush Total Votes: 753 Reporting: 100%
No 399
53%
Winner Winner
Yes 354
47%
Return To Top

Seward Co. Commission District 2

County: Seward Total Votes: 352 Reporting: 100%
Ada Linenbroker (R) 245
70%
Winner Winner
Darrell Long (D) 107
30%
Return To Top

Stanton Co. Commissioner-District 1

County: Stanton Total Votes: 180 Reporting: 100%
Grady Cook (R) 112
62%
Winner Winner
Paul Mitchell (D) 68
38%
KAKE TV 1500 N. West Street Wichita, KS 67203-1323 (316) 943-4221
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability
Gray Television, Inc.